이상의 영정 (李尙毅影幀)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
지정(등록)일 2014.05.09
소 재 지 경기도 안산시 상록구 성호로 131 (이동, 성호(이익)기념관)
시 대 조선시대(17세기초)
소유자(소유단체) 안산시
관리자(관리단체) 안산시
문의사항이 있을 경우, 아래 지자체 담당부서로 연락하시기 바랍니다.
· 상 세 문 의 : 경기도 안산시 문화예술과 031-481-3437
문화재 설명

조선 중기의 문신인 이상의(李尙毅, 1560~1624)의 얼굴을 그리기 위해 만든 밑그림인 초본(草本)이다.

이 종이 초본은 이상의가 1613년(광해군 5) 위성공신 3등에 녹훈되었을 때 그린 공신도상의 초본으로 추측된다. 초본의 재질은 17세기의 중엽에 성행했던 죽청지(竹淸紙)이며, 그림의 화법도 17세기 전반기의 초상화에 나타난 형식과 거의 동일하다. 1735년(영조 11)에 윤덕희(尹德熙)가 <이상의 소상(小像)> 한 본을 베껴 그려 《소릉간첩》에 실었는데, 당시 이상의가 이모본(移模本)을 그릴 때 원본으로 삼았던 것이 바로 이 종이 초본이다. 17세기 전반기의 초상화에만 보이는 높이가 낮은 사모와 구름문양의 짤막한 양쪽의 각 또한 같은 모습이다. <이상의 소상>은 엷은 적갈색 필선으로 얼굴의 형태와 주름을 간략히 선묘하였다. 입고 있는 단령은 구름문양을 생략한 채 청록색의 담채를 몇 차례 반복하여 거칠게 칠하였고, 아래쪽으로 내려갈수록 색감이 엷어지도록 변화를 주었다. 단령 안에 입은 옷의 목깃에만 흰 연백(鉛白)을 칠하였는데, 이러한 화법도 1613년에 그린 다른 공신상들의 초본과 거의 일치한다.

This is a draft that was intended to be used when painting the portrait of Lee Sang-eui (1560–1624), who was a scholar official during mid Joseon period. This paper draft is believed to have been made as a reference for the meritorious subject portrait completed when Lee was awarded the title of Wiseong Gongsin, a third-level position, in 1613 (the 5th year of Gwanghaegun). Jukcheongji paper which was popular during mid 17th century, was used to make the draft, and the painting method used is very characteristic of portraits from the first half of the 17th century. In 1735 (the 11th year of Yeongjo), Yoon Deok-hee made a copy of the “Small Portrait of Lee Sang-eui” and included it in the book Soreunggancheop (Collection of Letters by Soreung Lee Sang-eui), and this paper draft was used as the copy’s original inspiration. In the portrait, Lee’s official hat is relatively low, and the hat’s small wings to the left and the right are decorated with cloud patterns, which are only seen in portraits from the first half of the 17th century. Both the original draft and small copy incorporate these elements. The “Small Portrait of Lee Sang-eui” uses light reddish-brown brush lines to roughly depict the shape of Lee’s face and his wrinkles. Lee’s ceremonial robe is neatly painted using several layers of turquoise, with the notable omission of any cloud patterns. The colors of the portrait fade toward the bottom of the picture, resulting in the appearance of an overall color change. The only white clothing in the picture is the lapel peeking out from under the robe, which is very representative of the meritorious subject portrait drafts made in 1613.

是朝鲜王朝中期文臣李尚毅(1560~1624)的肖像画的初稿。该纸质初稿是1613年(光海君5年)李尚毅成为3等卫圣功臣后,为了记录其功勋而画的功臣画像的初稿。初稿的材质是17世纪中叶盛行的竹清纸,画像技法也跟17世纪前半期出现的肖像画形式几乎相同。1735年(英祖11年)尹德熙将“李尚毅的小像”描摹了一份收录在《少陵简贴》中,当时画李尚毅的移模本时参照的原稿就是这个纸质草稿。而且,只有在17世纪前半期的肖像画中才有的低矮的纱帽和两侧短小的云纹角也是一摸一样。“李尚毅的小像”用浅淡的红棕色线条简单描绘了脸部轮廓和皱纹。身穿的圆领省略了云纹,用青绿色的淡彩粗略地反复涂了几遍,越往下颜色越淡。只在圆领的里衣衣领涂了铅白色,这样的画法也跟1613年所画的其他功臣画像的初稿基本一致。

朝鮮中期の文官イ・サンウィ(李尚毅、1560~1624)の顔を描くための下書き(草本)である。紙に描かれたこの草本は、イ・サンウィ(李尚毅)が1613(光海君5)年に衛星功臣3等に封ぜられたさいに描いた功臣図像の草本と推定される。17世紀半ばに流行した竹清紙を使っており、画法も17世紀前半の肖像画に表れる形式とほぼ一致している。1735(英祖11)年に、ユン・ドクヒ(尹德熙)が『イ・サンウィ(李尚毅)の小像』1冊を模写して『少陵簡帖』に載せたが、これは当時イ・サンウィ(李尚毅)が模本を描くときに原本にした絵である。17世紀前半の肖像画ならではの低い紗帽と雲模様が入った短い両角も同じ姿だ。『イ・サンウィ(李尚毅)の小像』は薄い赤褐色の線で顔の形としわが簡単にに描かれている。着ている団領は、雲模様を省略したまま、数回にかけて青緑を薄く彩る過程を繰り返しながら粗く塗り、下部に行くほど色が薄くなるようにして変化を与えた。団領の中に着た服の襟にだけ白鉛を塗ったが、このような画法も1613年に描かれた他の功臣図像の草本とほぼ一致する。