삼봉집목판 (三峰集木版)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 목판각류 / 판목류
소 재 지 경기도 평택시
관리자(관리단체) 봉***
문의사항이 있을 경우, 아래 지자체 담당부서로 연락하시기 바랍니다.
· 상 세 문 의 : 경기도 평택시 문화예술과 031-8024-3249
문화재 설명

삼봉(三峯)은 고려 말 조선 초의 문신이며 조선 개국 공신인 정도전(鄭道傳, 1342~1398)의 호이고, 『삼봉집』은 그의 문집이다. 삼봉집 목판은 『삼봉집』을 인쇄하기 위하여 1791년(정조 15)에 경상감영에서 만든 목판이다.

『삼봉집 목판』은 14권, 228판으로 구성되어 있지만 추가 제작으로 인해 현재 삼봉기념관에 266판, 경기도박물관에 2판이 소장되어 있다. 이 목판은 판각 후에 대구 용연사(龍淵寺)에 보관되다가 정도전의 18대손 정종인(鄭鍾寅)이 평택으로 옮겨온 것이다. 용연사의 목판고가 거의 무너지자 옮기기를 허락받은 후 목판을 조사해보니 34장이 부족하였기에 이를 보충하여 판각하기도 하였다. 이에 대해서는 1914년에 추가로 간행한 『삼봉집』 마지막에 발문이 남아있다.

『삼봉집 목판』 은 글자 새김이 정교하여 인쇄문화 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다. 그리고 삼봉 정도전의 정치, 경제, 철학 사상이 총망라된 것이라는 점에서 자료적 가치가 높다. 특히 1791년의 목판본은 정조의 명으로 규장각학사들이 재편집하여 간행한 이후 현재까지 알려진 대부분의 『삼봉집』이 이 간본을 바탕으로 보급되었다. 1921년에 회동서관에서 간행하였고, 1935년에는 ‘봉화정씨대동보소’에서 간행하기도 하였다. 일제강점기인 1914년에 보충하여 만든 목판본을 바탕으로 1916년에 조선고서간행회에서 영인하여 발행하였고, 근래까지도 수차례 영인본이 간행되었다.

Jeong Do-jeon (1342–1398), who went by the nickname Sambong, was a civic officer of the Late Goryeo and Early Joseon periods and a meritorious subject who contributed to the establishment of the Joseon Dynasty. Sambongjip (Collected Works of Jeong Do-jeon) is the title of his anthology. The Sambongjip Printing Woodblocks were made by the Gyeongsang Provincial Office in 1791 (the 15th year of King Jeongjo’s reign) to print Sambongjip. The Sambongjip Printing Woodblocks originally consisted of 228 plates. Additional blocks were produced and 266 plates are now kept at the Sambong Memorial Hall and two plates are kept at the Gyeonggi Province Museum. After they were engraved, these woodblocks were stored at Yongyeonsa Temple in Daegu and then moved to Pyeongtaek by Sambong’s 18th generation descendant Jeong Jong-in. When the woodblock warehouse at Yongyeonsa Temple nearly collapsed, the government granted permission for it to be moved. When the woodblocks were inspected, 34 plates were found to be missing, which led to supplementary engraving. There is a postscript added to the end of Sambongjip in 1914 that records this addition. Thanks to their precisely engraved letters, the Sambongjip Printing Woodblocks are a precious resource for the study of printing culture and are highly valued as a compilation of Sambong Jeong Do-jeon’s views on politics, the economy, and philosophy. In particular, the woodblock edition of 1791, which was re-edited and published by scholars at Gyujanggak Library in 1791 by the order of King Jeongjo, became the basis for most of the distributed copies of Sambongjip. In 1921, Hoedongseogwan published an edition, and in 1935, Bonghwadaedongboso Office of the Genealogy of the Bonghwa Jeong Clan) published an edition as well. Based on the supplementary woodblock edition of 1914 created during the Japanese Occupation, Joseongoseoganhaenghoe (Publication Associate for Joseon Ancient Books) published a photocopy in 1916, and a number of photocopies have continued to be published up to the present time.

三峰是高丽末期、朝鲜初期的文臣,也是朝鲜开国功臣郑道传(1342~1398)之号,《三峰集》是其所著的文集。三峰集木版是为印刷《三峰集》,于1791年(正祖15年)在庆尚监营制作的木版。 《三峰集木版》由14卷、228版组成,但由于追加制作,目前三峰纪念馆收藏有266版、京畿道博物馆收藏有2版。该木版在雕版后保管于大邱龙渊寺,后由郑道传的第18代孙郑钟寅搬迁至平泽。龙渊寺的木版库几乎倒塌,得到搬迁许可后,对木版进行了调查,发现缺失34张,因此加以补充并进行了雕版。对此,1914年追加出版的《三峰集》后面还保留下来了跋文。 《三峰集木版》刻字精巧,是研究印刷文化的珍贵资料,涵盖了三峰郑道传的政治、经济、哲学思想,从这点来看,它具有很高的资料价值。值得一提的是,奎章阁学士奉正祖之命,重新编辑并出版了1791年的木刻本,之后迄今为止众所周知的大部分《三峰集》均在该刊本的基础上得以普及。此外,还曾于1921年由汇东书馆出版,于1935年由奉化郑氏大同谱所出版。处于日强占期的1914年,补充制作了木刻本,并在此基础上,于1916年由朝鲜古书刊行会影印发行,截至近来,也多次出版了影印本。

サムボン(三峯)は高麗末期~朝鮮初期の文官であり、朝鮮の開国に功のあった官僚であるチョン・ドジョン(鄭道伝、1342~1398)の号で、『三峯集』は彼の文集である。三峯集木板は『三峯集』を印刷するために1791(正祖15)年に慶尚監営で作った木板である。 『三峯集木板』は14巻、228版で構成されているが、追加で製作された分があり、現在は三峯記念館に266版、京畿道博物館に2版が所蔵されている。この木版は板刻後、テグ(大邱)ヨンヨン(龍淵)寺に保管されたが、チョン・ドジョン(鄭道伝)の18代子孫チョン・ジョンイン(鄭鍾寅)がピョンテク(平沢)に移した。また、ヨンヨン(龍淵)寺の木版庫がほとんど崩れ落ちた後、木版を移す許可を取ったのだが、調べたところ34枚足りなかったので、それを補充するために板刻している。これについての内容は1914年に追加で刊行された『三峯集』の最後に跋文が残っている。 『三峯集木板』は文字が精巧で印刷文化研究において貴重な資料であり、サムボン(三峯)チョン・ドジョン(鄭道伝)の政治・経済・哲学思想が網羅されているという点で資料価値が高い。このうち1791年の木版本は、チョンジョ(正祖)の命により奎章閣の学士らが再編集・刊行して以来、現在まで知られているほとんどの『三峯集』がこの刊本を底本としている。1921年にはフェドン(匯東)書館から、1935年には奉化鄭氏大同譜所からも刊行された。日本統治時代の1914年に補充して作った木版本を基に1916年に朝鮮古書刊行会から影印本が発行され、近年まで数回にわたってそれが続いた。