보물

남양주 흥국사 소조석가여래삼존좌상 및 16나한상 일괄 (南楊州 興國寺 塑造釋迦如來三尊坐像 및 十六羅漢像 一括)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 소조
지정(등록)일 2013.02.28
소 재 지 경기도 남양주시 덕릉로1071번길 58 (별내동, 흥국사)
시 대 1650년 중수
소유자(소유단체) 흥국사
관리자(관리단체) 흥국사
문화재 설명

‘남양주 흥국사 소조석가여래삼존좌상 및 16나한상 일괄(南楊州 興國寺 塑造釋迦如來三尊坐像 및 十六羅漢像一括)’은 조선전기 불상의 양식계보를 계승하면서도, 아직 16세기 후반의 양식으로 이행되기 바로 전단계의 양식적 특징을 보여주는 작품이다. 이 상들의 초창시기를 알려주는 발원문은 발견되지는 않았지만, 1650년에 세 번째 중수된 기록과 중수 시 참여한 화원의 이름이 발견되어, 적어도 이 보다는 훨씬 앞선 시기에 조성되었음을 알 수 있다.

석가여래삼존상과 16나한상은 이마가 넓고 턱이 좁은 역삼각형의 얼굴 형상에, 얼굴은 작고 늘씬한 신체비례를 보인다. 이러한 조형감은 영주 흑석사 목조아미타여래좌상(1458년)이나 경주 왕룡사원 목조아미타여래좌상(1466~1474년), 그리고 경주 기림사 건칠보살좌상(1501년) 등 조선전기 15세기 후반에서 16세기 초에 조성된 불상들과 양식적으로 상통하면서, 인물의 표현, 신체의 비례, 양감, 선 등에서 변화의 요소도 감지된다. 따라서 이 상들은 조선전기 16세기 불교조각사 연구 및 나한상 연구에 귀중한 자료로 판단된다.

The Clay Seated Sakyamuni Buddha Triad and Sixteen Arhats of Heungguksa Temple exhibit the representative styles of Buddhist statues made in the early Joseon Period. A letter of invocation confirming the details of these statues’ date of production has not yet been found, but a record of the third restoration of the statues undertaken in 1650 was discovered along with the names of the artists who participated in the repair work, confirming that they were originally created well before 1650. The Clay Seated Sakyamuni Buddha Triad and Sixteen Arhats have small faces with broad foreheads, small chins and slender bodies. These bodily and facial proportions were a common feature of Buddhist statues made in the late 15th and early 16th centuries, including the Wooden Seated Amitabha Buddha of Heukseoksa Temple, Yeongju (National Treasure No. 282, 1458); the Wooden Seated Amitabha Buddha of Wangnyongsawon Temple, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 1615, 1466-1474); and the Lacquered Pensive Bodhisattva at Girimsa Temple, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 415, 1501). These statues in Heungguksa Temple also show slight changes in the expression of their figures and the sense of volume and lines, offering valuable information on Buddhist sculptures made in the early Joseon Period.

“南杨州兴国寺塑造释迦如来三尊坐像与十六罗汉像一套”既继承了朝鲜前期佛像样式,又显现出了16世纪后期之前佛像的特征。虽未发现可告诉我们这些佛像最初创作时期的发愿文,但发现了1650年进行第三次重修的记录,以及参与重修的画员的名字。由此可知,它们至少是在比这更早的时期塑造而成的。 释迦如来三尊像与十六罗汉像,身材高大,脸型较小,呈上额宽,下颌尖的倒三角形 。这种造型感与荣州黑石寺木造阿弥陀如来坐像(第282号国宝,1458年),或庆州王龙寺院木造阿弥陀如来坐像(第1615号宝物,1466年-1474年),以及庆州只林寺乾漆菩萨坐像 (第415号宝物,1501年)等朝鲜前期(15世纪后期至16世纪初)塑造的佛像样式相同;但从人物表现、身材比例、量感、线条等方面,还可以感觉到变化要素。因此,这些佛像是研究16世纪佛教雕刻史与罗汉像的宝贵资料。

「南楊州興国寺塑造釈迦如来三尊坐像及び16羅漢像一括」は朝鮮前期における仏像様式の系譜を受け継ぎ、16世紀後半の様式へ移行する直前の段階の特徴を示す作品である。これらの仏像からは最初に制作された時期を示す発願文は発見されていないが、1650年の3回目の作り直しやそれに参加した画家の名前が記されているので、少なくともそれよりかなり前の時代に制作されたことが分かる。 釈迦如来三尊像と16羅漢像は額が広く、顎の細い逆三角形の小顔に、細い身体をしている。このような形の仏像は、栄州黒石寺木造阿弥陀如来坐像(国宝第282号、1458年)や慶州王龍寺院木造阿弥陀如来坐像(宝物第1615号、1466~1474年)、慶州祇林寺乾漆菩薩坐像(宝物第415号、1501年)など、朝鮮前期に当たる15世紀後半から16世紀初めに制作された仏像と様式の面において相通じるところがあり、人物の表現、身体の比例、ボリューム感、線などからは変化の兆しが見える。したがって、これらの仏像は朝鮮前期である16世紀の仏教彫刻史及び羅漢像を研究する上で貴重な資料となっている。