보물

현자총통 (玄字銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
지정(등록)일 1995.12.04
소 재 지 광주광역시 북구 하서로 110 (매곡동, 국립광주박물관)
시 대 가정년간(1522∼1566)
관리자(관리단체) 국립광주박물관
문화재 설명

불씨를 손으로 점화·발사하는 유통식화포(有筒式火砲)는 그 크기와 사용되는 화약의 양, 발사거리에 따라 4가지로 분리하여 천자문에서 그 이름을 따 천(天)·지(地)·현(玄)·황(黃)자총통이라 붙였는데, 이 것은 그 중 크기가 3번째에 해당하는 중화기이다.

이 총통은 1992년 전라남도 여천시 백도 근방 해저에서 파손된 지자총통, 별승자총통과 함께 끌어올린 것으로, 총 구경 6.5㎝, 전체길이 75.8㎝의 크기이다. 몸체에는 양내요동(梁內了同)이라는 제작자의 이름이 기록되어 있는데, 그는 가정을묘명천자총통(보물)을 제작하였던 자이기 때문에, 이 총통의 제작시기도 조선 명종 10년(1555) 즈음으로 추정할 수 있다.

현재 남아 있는 7기의 현자총통 중 가장 오래된 것으로, 기록이 남아 있고 보존상태도 양호하여, 화포사 연구는 물론 국방기술문화재로도 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

Ignited and fired by hand, the guns were classified into four types according to their size, amount of gun powder used, and firing range. By adopting the head letters from 1000 Chinese characters, the guns were named cheonja, jija, hyeonja, and hwangja. Among them, Hyeonja Chongtong Gun was the third largest. This gun was excavated from the bottom of the sea near Baekdo Island, Yeocheon, Jeollanam-do in 1992 together with a Jija Chongtong Gun and a Byeolseungja Chongtong Gun, both of which were damaged. The total length of the gun is 75.8 cm, and the muzzle diameter is 6.5 cm. The gun has an engraving of the maker on the body. Since the maker also produced the Cheonja Chongtong Gun (Treasure No. 647), this gun was probably made in the 10th year of the reign of King Myeongjong (1555) of the Joseon Dynasty. Among the seven Hyeonja Chongtong Guns remaining today, this gun is the oldest based on its production record and has been well-preserved; thus, it is considered a precious cultural heritage of national defense and a valuable material in studying the development history of Korean artillery.

用手点火发射的有筒式火炮,依照尺寸、使用的火药量和发射距离共分为四种。天、地、玄、黄字铳筒之名取自千字文。此铳筒是其中第三大的重火器。此铳筒在现存七支玄字铳筒中年代最久远,留存有记录,保存状态良好,是研究火炮史的重要资料,也是宝贵的国防技术文化财。

火種を素手で点火・発射する有筒式火砲は、その大きさと使用する火薬の量、発射距離によって四つに分類し、千字文からその名前を取って天・地・玄・黄字銃筒と付けたが、これはその中で3番目に大きい重火器である。現在残っている七つの玄字銃筒の中で最古のものである。記録が残っており、保存状態も良好であるため、火砲史研究はもちろん国防技術文化財としても貴重な資料であると評価されている。