보물

묘법연화경 (妙法蓮華經)
지정(등록)일 1988.12.28
소 재 지 충청북도 단양군 백자길 9 (영춘면, 불교천태중앙박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 관문사
관리자(관리단체) 대한불교천태종 구인사
문화재 설명

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고 있다. 천태종의 근본경전으로 화엄경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

송나라 계환(戒環)이 해석한 묘법연화경을 2책으로 엮었는데, 권1∼3으로 된 책은 세로 15.2㎝ 가로 23.9㎝이고, 권4∼7로 된 책은 세로 16.5㎝, 가로 27.4㎝이다.

책 끝에 있는 이색(李穡)의 기록을 보면 송나라 계환이 쓴 묘법연화경은 글씨가 너무 커서 고려의 승려 지선(志禪)이 다시 작은 글씨로 썼으며, 우왕 8년(1382)에 수연군(壽延君)과 왕규(王珪) 등의 시주로 이 책을 간행했다고 한다.

권1∼3은 조선 전기에 원래 있던 판을 원본으로 다시 목판에 새겨 찍은 것이며, 권4∼7은 원래 있던 판을 가지고 후대에 한번 더 찍어낸 것이다.

The Lotus Sutra, or Saddharma Pundarika Sutra in Sanskrit, is one of the most popular Mahayana sutras whose main teaching is that anyone can attain Buddhahood. It is a foundational text of the Cheontae (or Tiantai in Chinese) School which has been one of the two schools, the other being Hwaeom (Huayuan) School, that had the greatest influence upon the development of Korean Buddhism. This sutra, originally interpreted by a Song monk Jiehuan, is consisted of two volumes of which the first volume, Books 1 to 3, is 15.2 centimeters long and 23.9 centimeters wide, and the second volume, Books 4 to 7, 16.5 centimeters long and 27.4 centimeters wide. According to the postscript written by Yi Saek (1328-1396) at the end of the book, the Lotus Sutra published by Jiehuan of the Chinese Song Dynasty had too large scripts so a Goryeo monk Jiseon rewrote it in small scripts. The publication of the Goryeo edition took place in 1382 under the auspices of devoted Buddhist followers including Prince Suyeon (or Wang Gyu). The first volume (Books 1 to 3) was printed with the original woodblocks during the early Joseon Period (1392-1910) and the second volume (Books 4 to 7) at a later time.

妙法莲华经简称为“法华经”,以成佛之路向众人敞开为中心思想。是天台宗的根本经典,与华严经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。卷1~3以朝鲜前期原版为原本,重新刻版印制而成,卷4~7是后期使用原版重新印制而成。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼び、釈迦になる道は誰にでも開かれているということを基本思想としている。天台宗の根本経典として、華厳経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与えた経典である。巻1~3は朝鮮前期に本来あった版を原本として、再度木版に彫って刷ったものであり、巻4~7は本来あった版で、後代に再印刷したものである。