유네스코 등재유산 소개

흥원(흥선대원왕) (興園(興宣大院王))
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 남양주시 화도읍 창현리 산22-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 전주이씨종중
문의사항이 있을 경우, 아래 지자체 담당부서로 연락하시기 바랍니다.
· 상 세 문 의 : 경기도 남양주시 문화예술과 031-590-2064
문화재 설명

고종의 아버지 흥선대원군 이하응(李昰應, 1820∼1898)의 무덤이다. 흥선대원군은 1907년에 흥선대원왕으로 추봉되었고 1908년에 무덤도 흥원(興園)으로 승격되었다. 묘역은 여흥부대부인(驪興府大夫人)과 합장한 단분(單墳 ; 하나의 봉분)의 형태이다. 묘역의 석물들은 백색 화강암으로 만들어 재질이 우수하며 조각기법은 수려하고 섬세하여 뛰어난 예술성을 보인다. 이는 왕실에서 제작하였기 때문인데, 근대 조선 왕실의 희귀한 능묘 석물이기에 더욱 중요하다. 봉분 주변에는 원(園)이라는 무덤의 격식에 맞추어 석양을 바깥쪽을 향하여 배치하였는데 1907년 이후에 위치를 변경한 것이다. 묘역 하단에는 장대한 장명등, 망주석과 문석인을 차례로 배치하였다. 장명등은 모란꽃 장식이 돋보이고, 망주석의 세호(細虎 ; 망주석 몸돌부분에 조각한 상서로운 동물 문양 장식)는 포도송이 같은 열매를 입에 물고 가는 형상이 독특하다. 문석인은 규모가 장대하고 안면표현이 섬세하여 무덤을 수호하는 상징성을 잘 구현하였다. 묘역 입구에는 신도비와 국태공원소(國太公園所) 표석(1905년)을 세웠다. 신도비는 1908년에 제작한 것으로 옥개귀부형(屋蓋龜趺形 ; 지붕모양의 머릿돌과 거북이 받침돌의 비석 형태)으로 제작하여 추존왕의 격식에 맞추었다. 신도비는 오석의 흑색 몸돌과 백색의 거북이 받침돌이 대조를 이루어 더욱 아름답다.

이 묘역은 조선 왕실 무덤의 마지막 계보를 잇고 있으며, 근대 양식을 대표할 수 있는 우수한 석물을 보유한 곳으로 학술적 의의가 크다.

This is the tomb of Heungseon Daewongun Lee Ha-eung (1820∼1898), the father of King Gojong. His title was raised posthumously to Heungseon Daewonwang in 1907, and his tomb was also elevated to Heungwon in 1908. His tomb is a single mound, where he is buried with his wife Yeoheung Budaebuin. Stone artifacts in the cemetery are made of white granite. The quality of the materials is excellent, and the sculpting skills are beautiful and detailed, displaying outstanding artistry. This is because it was produced in the royal court, and as such holds greater importance, as these are very rare cemetery stone artifacts made for the royal family in the modern age. Around the mound, stone sheep were arranged facing outwards in accordance with the convention called won (circle), but their location was changed after 1907. A magnificent stone lantern, stone posts and stone scholar officials are placed one after the other. The peony flower decorations on the stone lantern are striking, and decorations of auspicious animals carrying grape-like fruits in their mouths carved on the body of the stone posts are unique. The stone scholar officials are grand in scale, with detailed facial expressions that successfully communicate their symbolic role of protecting the tomb. Heungseon Daewongun’s stele and grave marker (1905) stand at the entrance to the cemetery. The stele was made in 1908 in the form of a roof-style headstone with a turtle base to match the conventions of this person who was posthumously appointed king. The stele is more beautiful because the black body made of obsidian creates a striking contrast with the tortoise base stone. This cemetery fits in as a continuation of the genealogy of Joseon’s last royal tombs, and has great academic significance as a place preserving high-quality stone artifacts that are representative of modern styles.

这是高宗的父亲兴宣大院君李是应(1820∼1898)之墓。兴宣大院君于1907年被追封为兴宣大院王,1908年坟墓也被升格为兴园。墓域是与骊兴府大夫人合葬的单坟(一个坟包)形态。墓域石雕用白色花岗岩做成,材质卓越,雕刻技法秀丽而细腻,体现了较高的艺术性。因为是由王室制作的,又是近代朝鲜王室珍贵的陵墓石雕,所以尤为重要。坟包周围按圆形坟墓的礼节将石羊朝外布置,这是1907年以后变更的位置。墓域下端依次排列着高大的长明灯、望柱石和文石人。长明灯的牡丹花装饰比较显眼,望柱石的细虎(刻在望柱石石身上的吉祥动物纹样装饰)嘴里叼着葡萄等水果,其形象比较独特。文石人规模高大,面部表现非常细腻,很好地体现了守护坟墓的象征性。墓域入口立有神道碑和国太公园所石桩(1905年)。神道碑制作于1908年,呈屋盖龟趺形(屋顶形碑首和龟形底座的石碑形态),符合追尊王的礼节。神道碑的黑色石身和白色龟状底座形成对比,更显美丽。 该墓域继承了朝鲜王室坟墓的最后系谱,拥有可代表近代风格的优秀石雕,因而具有较高的学术价值。

コジョン(高宗)の父親であるフンソン(興宣)大院君イ・ハウン(李昰応、1820~1898)の墓である。興宣大院君は1907年に興宣大院王と追贈され、1908年には墓も昇格、興園と呼ばれるようになった。墓域は驪興府大夫人と合葬して単墳(一つの墳丘)で造られている。墓域の石物は白色の花崗岩で造られたため材質がよく、彫刻手法は秀麗かつ繊細で、優れた芸術性を誇る。王室が直接製作して完成度が高くなっている。近代朝鮮王家の墓の石物は珍しいため、さらに重要だ。墳丘の周辺には園と呼ばれる墓の様式に合わせて石羊が外側に向けて配置されたが、1907年以降のある時期に位置が変わった。墓域の下段部には壮大な長明燈、望柱石、文石人を順に配置。長明燈には牡丹模様の装飾が目立ち、望柱石の細虎(望柱石の柱身部に刻む縁起の良い動物模様の装飾)は、ぶどうの房のような実を咥えている姿が独特だ。文石人は壮大な規模で、繊細な顔面表現などからは墓を守護するという象徴性がよく表れている。墓域の入口には神道碑と国太公園所と書かれた標石(1905年)を建てた。神道碑は1908年に屋蓋亀趺形(屋根の形の碑石の頭部と亀の形の台座石)に作られ、追尊王の墓の格式に合わせている。神道碑は烏石で造られた碑身と亀の形の白い台座石が対照をなし、さらに美しく見える。 この墓域は朝鮮王家の最後となる墓であり、近代様式を代表する優れた石物が建てられている場所であることから、学術的意義が大きい。