유네스코 등재유산 소개

수어장대 (守禦將臺)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽시설
소 재 지 경기도 광주시 남한산성면 산성리 815-1
소유자(소유단체) 국가
문화재 설명

‘수어장대(守禦將臺)’는 조선 시대인 1624년에 남한산성(南漢山城)을 쌓을 때 지은 ‘장대’(將臺 ; 전쟁이나 군사훈련 때 지휘관이 군사들을 지휘하기 위해 만든 장소) 가운데 유일하게 남아있는 건물이다. 남한산성 안에서 제일 높은 청량산 꼭대기에 자리 잡고 있어서 남한산성 내부와 인근 주변까지 모두 바라볼 수 있다. 이곳은 1636년 병자호란[丙子胡亂 ; 1636년-1637년에 일어난 조선과 청나라의 전쟁] 때 인조임금이 직접 군사를 지휘하여 청태종(淸太宗)의 군대와 45일간 대항하여 싸운 곳이기도 하다. 처음에는 1층 누각으로 짓고 ‘서장대(西將臺)’라 불렀으나, 1752년에 그 지역을 관리하던 이기진(李箕鎭)의 건의로 서장대 위에 2층 누각을 짓고, ‘수어장대(守禦將臺)’라는 현판을 건물 바깥쪽에 걸었다. 건물 안쪽에는 ‘무망루(無忘樓)’라는 현판이 걸려있는데, 무망루란 병자호란 때 조선이 겪은 시련을 잊지 말자는 뜻에서 붙인 이름이라고 한다. 수어장대 건물의 규모는 1층은 앞면 5칸, 옆면 3칸이고 2층은 앞면 3칸, 옆면 2칸이다. 2층 4면의 바깥 기둥은 1층 기둥을 연장해서 만들었다. 지붕은 옆면이 ‘八(여덟 팔)자’ 모양인 팔작지붕으로 되어있다.

Sueojangda is the only “Jangdae” (a command post used by commanders to lead their soldiers during wars or military training) remaining building that was built with Namhansanseong Fortress in 1624 of the Joseon Dynasty. Located at the summit of Cheongryangsan Mountain, which is the topmost part of the fortress, it has a complete view of the inner areas of the fortress and the surrounding regions. This is also the place where King Injo personally led the army to fight against Hong Taiji’s army for 45 days during the Qing Invasion of 1636 (the fight between Joseon and Qing China, which lasted from 1636 – 1637). Initially, this command post was built as a one-story pavilion and called “Seojangdae,” but in 1752, at the suggestion of Lee Gi-jin who was supervising this area, the second story of the pavilion was built on top of Seojangdae, and the signboard titled “Sueojangdae” was hung on the exterior of the building. Inside the building, there is a sign that says “Mumangru,” which is said to have been hung to remind people not to forget the ordeal that Joseon endured The size of the command post is 5 squares at the front and 3 squares at the sides for the first story building, and 3 squares at the front and 2 squares at the sides for the second story building. The outer columns on the four sides of the second story building are extensions of the first story columns. The roof takes the form of the character eight (八) when seen from the sides.

守御将台是朝鲜时代1624年修筑南汉山城时建造的“将台(战争或军事训练时为指挥官指挥士兵而建的场所)”中唯一保存下来的建筑。位于南汉山城内最高的清凉山山顶,将南汉山城内部和周边景色能尽收眼底。1636年丙子胡乱(1636年至1637年发生的朝鲜和清朝之间的战争)时,仁祖亲自率领军队与清太宗的军队在此对抗45天。最初是层楼阁,将其命名为“西将台”;于1752年在当地官吏李箕镇的建议下,在西将台上加盖了第二层楼阁,并在建筑物外面悬挂“守御将台”的匾额。建筑物里面挂有着“无望楼”的匾额,据说是为了不要忘记丙子胡乱时朝鲜所经历的苦难而起了此名。守御将台为第一层正面五间、侧面三间规模,第二层正面三间、侧面两间,第二层四面的屋外柱子是第一层柱子延长而建的。屋顶为侧面呈“八”字形的歇山顶结构。

守御将台は、1624年朝鮮時代に南漢山城を建築する際建てた「将台(戦争や軍事訓練時に指揮官が兵士を指揮するために造った建物)」の中で唯一残っている建物である。南漢山城の区域で一番高いチョンリャンサン(清凉山)の山頂に位置しており、南漢山城の内部と近辺まで見渡せる。ここは、1636年丙子の乱(1636年∼1637年に起こった朝鮮と清との戦い)のとき、インジョ(仁祖)王が直々に兵士を統率し、清の太宗の軍隊と45日間対抗して戦った場所でもある。最初は1階の楼閣を建て「ソジャンデ(西将台)」と呼んだが、1752年にその地域を管理していたイ・ギジン(李箕鎭)の提案により、西将台の上層に2階の楼閣を建て、「守御将台」という扁額を建物の外側に掲げた。建物の内部には「ムマンル(無忘楼)」という扁額が掲げられているが、無忘楼とは、丙子の乱の時に朝鮮が経験した試練を忘れないという意味でつけられた名前だという。守御将台の規模は、第1階は前面5間、側面3間、第2階は前面3間、側面2間で、第2階の四面の側柱は、第1階の柱を延長して作った。屋根は横から見ると「八」の字型の入母屋造になっている。