보물

장흥 보림사 보조선사탑 (長興 寶林寺 普照禪師塔)
소유자(소유단체) 보림사
관리자(관리단체) 보림사
안내판 설명
개별안내판

부도는 스님들의 사리를 모신 일종의 무덤이다. 이 부도는 기단, 몸체돌, 지붕돌이 모두 8각인 팔각원당형(팔각원당형)으로 8각의 지대석에는 얕은 괴임이 있고, 그 위에 다시 8각 하대석이 2중으로 놓여 있다. 윗단에는 사자와 구름무늬가 입체적으로 새겨져 있다. 중대석은 8각인데 각 면에는 네모꼴에 가까운 형태의 안상(안상:눈모양)을 2중으로 조각하였고, 상대석은 8잎의 연꽃잎을 새겼다. 몸체돌도 8각으로 면의 모소리에는 기둥모양을 새겼다. 각 면에는 문짝 모양과 열쇠모양, 두개의 고리 모양을 새겼으며, 좌우에는 신장상(신장상)을 새겼다. 지붕돌은 기왓골이 새겨져 있는데 후대에 보수하면서 새긴 것으로 보인다. 부도의 꼭대기에는 복발(복발)과 보륜(보륜), 보주(보주)가 차례로 놓여 있다. 부도의 총 높이는 3.7m이다. 신라말 고승인 보조선사(보조선사)가 헌강왕 6년(880)에 입적한 후 4년 뒤인 884년에 탑비가 건립되었으므로 이 창성탑(부도)이 만들어진 시기도 이무렵으로 추정된다.

문화재 설명

보림사에 세워져 있는 사리탑으로, 보조선사의 사리를 모셔두고 있다.

보조선사(804∼880)는 어려서 출가하여 불경을 공부하였으며, 흥덕왕 2년(827)에 승려가 지켜야 할 계율을 받았다. 희강왕 2년(837) 중국으로 건너갔으나 문성왕 2년(840)에 귀국하여 많은 승려들에게 선(禪)을 가르쳤다. 헌안왕 3년(859)에 왕의 청으로 보림사의 주지가 되었으며, 77세의 나이로 입적하였다. 왕은 그의 시호를 ‘보조선사’라 하고, 탑 이름을 ‘창성’이라 내리었다.

탑은 바닥돌부터 지붕돌까지 모두 8각으로, 통일신라 탑의 일반적인 모습이다. 탑신(塔身)을 받치는 기단(基壇)의 아래받침돌에는 구름무늬를 매우 입체적으로 조각하였고, 가운데받침돌은 아래위로 띠를 두른 약간 배가 부른 모습이다. 8개의 큰 연꽃조각 위에 놓여진 탑신의 몸돌은 앞·뒷면에 문짝 모양을, 그 양 옆에는 사천왕상(四天王像)을 새겼다. 두터워 보이는 지붕돌은 밑면에 서까래를 표현해 놓았고, 윗면에는 기왓골이 깊게 파여져 있다. 꼭대기에는 머리장식으로 완전한 모양은 아니지만 복발(覆鉢:엎어놓은 그릇모양의 장식), 보륜(寶輪:바퀴모양의 장식), 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식) 등이 차례로 놓여 있다.

탑신의 몸돌이 지붕돌에 비해 지나치게 커 보이고, 지붕돌의 질감이 달라서 전체적으로 부자연스럽다. 일제시대 때 사리구를 도둑맞아 쓰러졌던 것을 복원한 바 있는데 이때 일부분이 손상되어 안타까움을 주고 있다.

This stupa was erected in 880 (the 6th year of the reign of King Heongang of the Silla Dynasty) at Borimsa Temple in Jangheung County to enshrine the sarira of Master Bojo. Bojo (804~880) became a Buddhist monk in his early years and devoted himself to study of the Buddhist scriptures. In 827 (the second year of the reign of King Heungdeok of the Silla Dynasty) he received the religious precepts and devoted himself to their practice. In 837 (the second year of the reign of King Heuigang) he went to China and returned in 840 (the 2nd year of the reign of King Munseong) and preached Zen to many monks. He was appointed as the head monk of Borimsa Temple at the request of King Heonan in 859 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Heonan) and in 880 entered Nirvana at the age of 77. The King granted him the posthumous title of "Master Bojo" and named the stupa "Changseong". The stupa is octagonal in form from the base to the top, adopting the typical style of stupas erected during Unified Silla. As for the three-tiered stylobate, the bottom-tier stone supporting the main body is embossed with a vivid cloud design; the middle-layer stone is decorated with two bands in the lower part, giving it a bulging appearance. The core stone of the main body lies on the supporting stone, which is carved with eight large lotus patterns. The front and back surfaces of the core stone are engraved with an old Korean-style door, while its other two surfaces are engraved with images of the Four Guardian Kings. The roof stone looks thick, and a cornice is expressed on its lower part. The sloping side of the roof contains runnels to drain away rainwater. Although the upper ornamental part is incomplete, the top of the finial consists of a bokbal (over-turned bowl), boryun (mast with nine discs), and boju (magic bead) arranged in that order. The core stone is too large compared with the roof stone, and looks unnatural overall in that the material of the roof stone differs from the other stones. The sarira was stolen from the stupa during the Japanese occupation of Korea, while the stupa itself collapsed. The stupa has been restored to some extent, but is still damaged in parts.

建造在宝林寺的舍利塔,供奉普照禅师的舍利。普照禅师(804-880)自幼出家学习佛经,兴德王2年(827)接受僧侣戒律。僖康王2年(837)远渡中国,文圣王2年(840)归国并向许多弟子传授禅道。宪安王3年(859)应国王之请任宝林寺主持,77岁圆寂。王赐予他“普照禅师”的谥号和“彰圣”之塔名。与屋顶石相比,塔身的塔身石显得过大,与屋顶石的质感不同,因此整体上显得很不协调。舍利具于日帝时期被盗,倒塌,后期复原重立,但是局部已严重受损,令人惋惜。

宝林寺に建てられている舎利塔で、普照禅師の舎利が祀られている。普照禅師(804~880)は幼い頃に出家して経典を学び、興徳王2年(827)に僧侶が守らなければならない戒律を授けた。僖康王2年(837)に中国に渡り、文聖王2年(840)には帰国して数多くの僧侶に禅を教えた。憲安王3年(859)に王の命によって宝林寺の住職になり、77歳で入寂した。王は彼の諡号を「普照禅師」とし、塔の名を「彰聖」とした。塔身部が屋蓋石に比べて大きすぎるし、屋蓋石の質感も違い、全体的に不自然である。日帝強占期に舎利具を盗まれ、倒れていたのを復元したが、その際に一部分は損傷されて今に至っている。