보물

함경도·경기도·강원도 지도 (咸鏡道·京畿道·江原道 地圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 4장
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 경기 용인시 기흥구 덕영대로 1732, 혜정박물관 (서천동,경희대학교국제캠퍼스)
시 대 18세기
소유자(소유단체) 경희대학교
관리자(관리단체) 경희대학교 혜정박물관
문화재 설명

조선 후기 함경도와 경기도, 강원도를 그린 지도이다. 원래 팔도도별도가 함께 그려진 것으로 추정되나 현재 남아있는 것은 이들 지도와 경상도 지도만 전해온다. 이 지도의 내용과 시기적 지명 변화는 1770년에 신경준이 주도가 되어 만든 20리 방안의 군현 지도와 거의 동일하며, 색감이 아주 화려하다. 영조의 명을 받은 신경준은 1770년에 列邑圖(군현도)·八道圖(도별도)·전도를 모두 만들었다는 기록을 남겼는데, 열읍도 계통은 많이 발견되었지만 팔도도와 전도는 발견되지 않고 있었다.

경희대학교 혜정박물관 소장의 본 지도는 내용적 측면에서 볼 때 1770년에 신경준이 주도가 되어 만든 팔도도 계통의 원본이거나 최소한 원본에 아주 가깝게 필사한 지도라고 판단된다. 신경준의 지도는 정확성 위주의 조선지도 변천사를 이해하는데 핵심적 위치를 차지하는데, 정상기로부터 촉발된 정확한 지도 제작의 흐름이 정철조로 이어지고, 이들 지도를 바탕으로 삼아 제작된 것이 신경준의 지도다. 하지만 신경준의 지도는 앞의 2개 지도 계통보다 훨씬 큰 초대형의 지도이며, 김정호의 청구도가 나오게 된 결정적인 계기가 된다. 이러한 지도학적 의의와 화려하고 선명한 색상, 양호한 보관 상태, 현재까지 동일 계통의 지도가 발견되지 않고 있는 희소성 등을 고려할 때 매우 가치가 높은 지도이다.

In terms of general geographic content and historical changes in place names, this colorful map is almost identical with the 20-ri grid maps of counties produced in 1770 under the initiative of Sin Gyeong-jun (1712-1781). Housed at Kyung Hee University’s Hye-Jung Museum, the map is believed to be either an original work from the state cartographic project of 1770 or an extremely faithful hand-drawn copy. There are records that, under orders of King Yeongjo, Sin Gyeong-jun produced maps of the eight provinces and all counties of Joseon in 1770. None of the eight province maps have been found, but many county maps are known to exist. The maps made by Sin have a vital place in the mapmaking history of the Joseon Dynasty, which continuously evolved to attain greater precision. Such efforts began with the pioneering geographer Jeong Sang-gi (1678-1752) and continued through Jeong Cheol-jo (1730-1781) to influence Sin Gyeong-jun, who produced much bigger maps than his predecessors. These endeavors were a decisive stimulus for Kim Jeong-ho (1804-1866) to make Cheonggudo (Map of Korea) and eventually his magnum opus, Daedong yeojido (Map of the Great East).This map is very highly evaluated for its cartographic significance, gorgeous colors, excellent state of preservation and rarity.

这幅地图的内容和时期性地名变化与1770年申景浚主导绘制的20里方眼郡县地图基本相同,色感非常华丽。记录有1770年申景浚奉英祖之命绘制了列邑图(郡县图)、八道图(道别图)和全图的内容,在其中发现了很多列邑图系,但未发现八道图和全图。从内容方面来看,推测庆熙大学惠庭博物馆收藏的本地图是1770年申景浚主导绘制的八道图系的原本或者是与原本极为相似的手抄本地图。1770年申景浚主导绘制的这幅地图在理解注重准确性的朝鲜地图演变史中占有核心位置,从郑尚骥开始到郑喆祚,掀起了制作精准地图的潮流,申景浚的地图便是以这些人的地图为基础绘制的。申景浚的地图与上述两幅地图的体系相比,属于超大型地图,是金正浩青邱图出现的决定性契机。此地图色感鲜明、具有地图学意义并且保存状态良好,迄今尚未发现与此图同一体系的地图,具有稀少性和很高的价值。

この地図の内容と時期的地名の変化は、1770年に申景濬が主導して作った20里方眼の郡県地図とほぼ同一で、色感が大変華麗である。英祖の命を受けた申景濬が、1770年に列邑図、八道図、全図を全て作ったという記録が残っている。しかし、列邑図系統は多く発見されたが、八道図と全図は見つかっていなかった。慶煕大学惠政博物館所蔵の本地図は、内容的側面から見て1770年に申景濬の主導下に作られた八道図系統の原本であるか、あるいはできるだけ原本に近く筆写した地図であると判断される。1770年に申景濬の主導で制作された地図は、正確性中心に作られた朝鮮地図の変遷史を理解するのに核心的な位置を占めている。鄭尚驥から触発された正確な地図製作の流れが鄭喆祚に引き継がれ、これらの地図をもとに制作されたのが申景濬の地図である。しかし、申景濬の地図は、前の二つの系統の地図より遥かに大きな超大型地図であり、金正造の青邱図が生まれる決定的な契機となるため、地図学的意義が大変大きい。さらに、華麗で鮮明な色彩、良好な保管状態、現在まで同一系統の地図が発見されていない稀少性などからも、非常に価値の大きい地図である。