보물

초조본 성지세다라니경 (初雕本 聖持世陀羅尼經)
수량/면적 1권1축
시 대 11세기
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관
문화재 설명

이 불경은 10세기 말에 인도 출신의 학승 시호(施護)가 번역한 초조대장경 가운데 하나이다. ‘성지세다라니(聖持世陀羅尼)’라는 이름은 ‘덕망이 높은 지세보살(持世菩薩)의 주문’이라는 뜻이며, 수지(受持) 독송(讀誦)하면 무거운 죄도 소멸시킬 수 있으며, 소원을 성취할 수 있다고 설하고 있다.

각자(刻字)가 정교하고, 글자의 먹색 및 지질 등으로 보아 11세기 인출의 정각본으로서 초조판(初雕板)의 원형을 살필 수 있어 역사적 의미가 깊다. 권말에는 신역(新譯)할 때의 증의자(證義者), 철문(綴文), 필수(筆授), 증범문(證梵文), 증범의(證梵義), 윤문(潤文)자의 기록이 있어 그 당시 불경을 한역하는 방법 및 역경(譯經) 과정을 알 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

This sutra, also known as the Dharani Sutra of Vasundhara Bodhisattva, translated into Chinese by the Indian monk Shihu in the late 10th century, is included in the first edition of the Tripitaka Koreana, compiled between 1011 and 1087. Vasundhara is known as the Bodhisattva of Wisdom. Buddhists believe that by keeping and chanting the sutra they can be freed from the consequences of whatever heavy sins they have committed and can realize their wishes. In view of the exquisitely carved letters, the color of the ink and the quality of the paper, the Sutra is believed to be an official version printed in the 11th century as part of the first edition of the Tripitaka Koreana. An epilogue at the end of the volume reveals the names of interpreters and verifiers of the meaning of the original Sanskrit text, dictators, writers and editors – all crucial information about ancient sutra translation procedures and methods.

这本佛经是10世纪末期印度学僧施护翻译的初雕本大藏经之一。书名“圣持世陀罗尼”是指“德高望重的持世菩萨的注文”,意指若能受持诵读,则可消除重罪,实现心愿。从刻字的精巧、字体的墨色以及纸质等特点来看,是11世纪印制的精刻本,从中可知初雕本原型,具有重要的历史意义。卷末留有重新翻译时证义者、缀文、笔授、证梵义、证梵文、润文者的记录,是了解当时汉译佛经方法及译经过程的重要资料。

この仏経は、10世紀末にインド出身の学僧であった施護が翻訳した初雕大蔵経の一つである。「聖持世陀羅尼」という名前は、「徳望の高い持世菩薩の呪文」という意味で、所持して読誦すると重い罪も消滅し、念願が叶うということである。刻字が精巧で、字の墨色及び紙質などから、11世紀印出の精刻本と思われる。初雕板の原形が推察されるため、その歴史的意味が深い。巻末には、新訳する時の証義者、綴文、筆授、証梵文、証梵義、潤字の記録があり、当時の仏経を韓訳する方法及び訳経課程を知る重要な資料である。