청도 운문사 처진소나무 (淸道 雲門寺 처진소나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 유전학
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경북 청도군 운문면 신원리 1768-7번지
소유자(소유단체) 운문사
관리자(관리단체) 청도군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

처진 소나무는 가지가 밑으로 축 처진 모습을 하고 있으며 매우 희귀하다.

운문사의 처진 소나무는 운문사의 앞뜰에서 자라고 있으며 높이는 9.4m, 둘레는 3.37m이다. 나무의 모습이 낮게 옆으로 퍼지는 모습 때문에 한때 반송(盤松:키가 작고 밑동부터 가지가 옆으로 퍼지는 소나무)이라고 부르기도 했으나, 이 나무는 3m 정도의 높이에서 가지가 사방으로 퍼지면서 밑으로 처지기 때문에 처진 소나무로 본다. 운문사는 1,400년 전에 지었다고 하고 임진왜란(1592) 때 이 나무는 상당히 컸었다하니 나무의 나이는 약 400년 정도로 추정된다.

이 처진 소나무는 고승(古僧)이 시들어진 나뭇가지를 꺾어서 심었다는 이야기가 전해지고 있으며, 스님들은 매년 봄·가을에 뿌리 둘레에 막걸리를 물에 타서 뿌려주는 등 정성을 다하여 가꾸고 있다.

운문사의 처진 소나무는 나무의 모양이 매우 아름답고, 전형적인 처진 소나무의 모습을 보여주고 있어 생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 크며, 문화적 자료로서의 가치도 있어 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The Weeping Pine Tree of Unmunsa Temple has branches drooping downward, and it is very rare and valuable. This pine grows in the front yard of Unmunsa Temple, and its age is not known. Since Unmunsa Temple is presumed to have been built 1400 years ago, and this tree is said to be pretty tall during the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592, it is presumed to be 400 years old. It has height of 9.4m and girth of 3.37m. The tree was once called Bansong (short pine tree whose branches spread widely from the trunk) as it spreads widely and now it is called weeping pine tree as the tree spreads and grows downward at a height of 3m. According to tradition, it is said to have been planted by a Buddhist monk. Since this tree has a beautiful appearance and the typical shape of weeping pine tree as well as biological value, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

垂松的枝条下垂,十分珍稀。云门寺的垂松很美,具有典型的垂松特征和很高的生物学价值,作为文化资料也有很高的价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

垂れ松は枝が下へと垂れた姿をしているため珍しい。雲門寺の垂れ松は木の姿が美しく、典型的な垂れ松の姿をしているため、生物学的な資料としての価値が高く、文化的な資料としての価値もあり、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。