보물 제1613호

청도 운문사 비로자나삼신불회도 (淸道 雲門寺 毘盧遮那三身佛會圖)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 괘불화 / 삼신불도
소 재 지 경상북도 청도군
시 대 1755년
소유자(소유단체) 운***
관리자(관리단체) 운***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

운문사 보광명전에 봉안되어 있는 삼신불회도는 1755년 처일(處一)의 주도로 총 19명의 화승이 모여 제작한 불화이다. 18세기의 삼신불화는 비로자나와 석가, 노사나를 세 폭으로 나누어 그리는 3폭 형식이 유행하였지만, 이 불화는 거대한 화폭에 비로자나불과 석가모니불, 노사나불 등 삼신불을 중심으로 여러 권속들을 함께 그린 1폭 형식을 취하고 있다. 이러한 구성은 물론 1650년에 제작된 갑산 삼신불괘불탱에서 확인되지만 19세기에 이르러 본격적으로 유행한 형식이다. 특히 보살형의 노사나불은 특유의 설법인을 취하지 않고 연꽃을 들고 있는데, 이러한 연꽃을 든 노사불의 수인은 수도사 노사나괘불탱(1704년)과 통도사 노사나괘불탱(1792년) 등 괘불화에서 확인될 뿐 후불도에서 표현된 예로는 유일하다.

이 불화는 18세기 작품 중 삼신불을 한 화면에 배치하는 드문 형식의 삼신불회도로서 안정된 화면 구성과 균형 잡힌 인물표현, 적색과 녹색이 대비를 이루는 차분한 색감 등에서 18세기 불화의 높은 격조를 잘 보여준다.

The painting of the Buddha triad accompanied by a Buddhist pantheon, housed in Bogwangmyeongjeon Hall of Unmunsa Temple, was created in 1755 by a group of nineteen monk painters, led by Cheoil. In the 18th century, Triad paintings were most often painted in three separate panels, each representing Vairocana, Sakyamuni and Rocana Buddha. This painting, meanwhile, portrays all three of them on one gigantic sheet, along with their many attendants. Such a composition is already seen in the Hanging Painting of Gapsa Temple, dating from 1650, but it became popular in earnest, once in the 19th century. Rocana Buddha, in this painting, is portrayed in the style of a Bodhisattva, holding a lotus stem rather than assuming the vitarka mudra, as it is customary. Rocana Buddha is shown holding a lotus stem mostly in large-size Buddhist paintings representing Rocana for outdoor display, including those housed in Sudosa Temple (1704) and Tongdosa Temple (1792), but in no other paintings displayed in worship halls, behind Buddha statues. This work, the only 18th-century Buddhist painting in which Buddhas representing the triad is depicted on one sheet, is also remarkable for its well-balanced composition and well-proportioned bodies of the figures. This, coupled with the calm color tone based on the contrast between red and green, makes the triad painting of Unmunsa Temple a great, elegant example of 18th-century Joseon Buddhist paintings.

此三身佛画图供奉于云门寺普光明殿,是1755年由处一主导,共19名画僧共同绘制的作品。18世纪的三身佛画流行将毗卢遮那、释迦和卢舍那分为三幅绘制,此佛画却采用了在巨大画幅上以毗卢舍那佛、释迦牟尼佛和卢舍 那佛等三身佛为中心,周围环绕的诸多眷属同在一幅画面上的形式。这类结构虽然已存在于1650年制作的甲寺三身佛挂佛帧内,但直到19世纪才正式盛行。尤其是菩萨形的卢舍那佛未采用特有的说法手印而是手持莲花,这种手持莲花的卢舍佛手印只出现在修道寺卢舍那挂佛帧(1704年)、通度寺卢舍那挂佛帧(1792年)中,在后佛图中是唯一的例子。这幅佛画是18世纪作品中采用将三身置于同一画面内之罕见形式的三身佛画图,画面结构稳定、人物表现均衡协调、红色与绿色对比形成了平静的色感等,充分展现了18世纪佛画的高雅格调。

雲門寺普光明殿に奉安されている三神仏会図は、1755年に處一の主導で、総19名の画匠が集まって制作した仏画である。18世紀の三神仏図は、毘盧遮那と釈迦、盧舎那を3幅に分けて描いた3幅形式が流行したが、この仏画は巨大な画幅に毘盧遮那仏と釈迦牟尼仏、盧舎那仏など三神仏を中心に様々な権属を一緒に描いた1幅形式を取っている。このような構成は、1650年に制作された甲寺三身仏掛軸でも確認できるが、19世紀に入って本格的に流行した形式である。特に、菩薩型の盧舎那仏は、特有の説法印を取っていない。蓮の花を持っているが、このように蓮の花を持った盧舎仏の手印は、修道寺盧舎那掛軸(1704年)と通度寺盧舎那掛軸(1792年)などの掛軸でだけ確認できるもので、後仏図で表現された唯一の例である。この仏画は、18世紀の作品の中で、三神仏を一つの画面に配置した珍しい形式の三神仏会図である。安定した画面構成とバランスの取れた人物表現、赤色と緑色が対比をなす落ち着いた色感など、18世紀仏画の高い格調を見せてくれる。