유형별 검색

보물 제990호

상주 남장사 철조비로자나불좌상 (尙州 南長寺 鐵造毘盧遮那佛坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 경상북도 상주시
소유자(소유단체) 남***
관리자(관리단체) 남***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경상북도 상주시 남장사 보광전에 모셔진 철조비로자나불좌상으로 지금은 불신만 남아있다.

얼굴은 단아하며 어깨에 닿을 듯 긴 귀는 목에 3줄로 새겨진 삼도(三道)와 잘 조화를 이루어 위엄을 자아낸다. 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입은 옷은 부드럽게 흘러내려 양쪽 무릎을 덮고 있는데, 주름은 팔과 다리의 끝부분에만 나타났을 뿐 대담하게 생략하고 단순화시켰다. 손은 오른손 검지를 왼손으로 감싸고 있는 모습으로 일반적인 비로자나불상과 비교하여 손의 위치가 바뀐 것을 알 수 있다.

엄숙한 얼굴 표정, 치마를 묶은 띠매듭, 왼쪽 어깨에 드리워진 U자형 옷자락, 단아한 얼굴, 장대한 체구 등은 조선 초기의 불상임을 알려주는 것으로 조선 철불상의 귀중한 예로 높이 평가된다.

This iron seated Vairocana Buddha is enshrined in Bogwangjeon Hall of Namjangsa Temple in Sangju, Gyeongsangbuk-do; today, only the body of the Buddha remains. The decent face and ears that are long enough to touch the shoulders are well-harmonized with the three lines on the neck to create a dignified impression. The robe draped over the shoulders softly hangs down to cover the knees, and the pleats are expressed only on the end of the arms and legs and boldly omitted and simplified at other parts. Two hands join in front of the chest to clench a fist. The right hand with only the forefinger stretched is wrapped by the left hand. The location of the hands is reversed, considering the shape of the usual Vairocana Buddha statues. The solemn look, knot tying a skirt, U-shaped robe draped over the left shoulder, decent face, less schematized skin and pleats, long body, etc., are characteristic of a Buddha statue made in the early Joseon Period and are regarded as an important material in studying the iron Buddha statues of Joseon.

庆尚北道尚州市南长寺普光殿内供奉的铁造毗卢遮那佛像,现在只有佛身留存。从严肃的脸部表情、裙衣系带打结、左肩上垂落的U字形衣角、端雅的面容、魁梧的体态等特点可知,此佛像是朝鲜初期的作品,被高度评价为朝鲜铁佛像的珍贵实例。

慶尚北道尚州市南長寺普光殿に祭られた鉄造昆盧遮那仏坐像で、今は仏身だけ残っている。厳粛な顔の表情、スカートを縛った帯結び、左肩に垂れているU字型の裾、端雅な顔、壮大な体格などから、朝鮮初期の仏像であることがうかがえる。朝鮮時代の鉄仏像の貴重な例として高く評価されている。