청도 운문사 대웅보전 (淸道 雲門寺 大雄寶殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1985.01.08
소 재 지 경북 청도군 운문면 운문사길 264, 운문사 (신원리)
시 대 조선시대 17세기
소유자(소유단체) 운문사
관리자(관리단체) 운문사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

신라시대에 세운 운문사는 여러 차례 보수를 거쳤는데 지금의 절은 조선 숙종 44년(1718)에 있었던 네 번째 보수 때의 것이다. 대웅보전도 이때 세운 것으로 추정한다.

앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸 규모이며 기둥 사이의 간격을 넓게 잡아서 같은 규모의 건물보다 크다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕으로 꾸몄다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로, 조선 후기의 일반적인 다포계 건물들과는 달리 장식으로 치우치지 않았다. 앞면에는 꽃무늬를 넣은 문을 달았는데, 특히 가운데 칸은 넓어 5짝 여닫이문을 달았다. 안쪽은 큰 기둥을 하나만 세워 넓고 탁 트인 공간을 꾸미고 있다. 천장의 가운데는 우물 정(井)자 모양의 천장으로 꾸미고 화려하게 채색해 놓았다.

건물의 짜임이 조선 중기 양식을 잘 나타내고 있어 건축사 연구에 소중한 자료가 되고 있다.

First built during the Silla Period, Unmunsa Temple has been repaired several times. The temple was moved to the present site in the 44th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1718) of Joseon, when it was repaired for the fourth time. Daeungbojeon, with 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 3-kan side space, is presumed to have been constructed at that time. As the space between the columns of the hall is wider than that of other buildings, it has a larger floor space than other buildings of comparable dimensions. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. Multi-cluster brackets are placed not only on the column tops, but also on the outer tie beams between the columns. This building style is known as dapo style. Unlike the heavily decorated bracketing of the late Joseon Dynasty, the hall's bracketing has a simple structure with less decoration. Inside the hall only one pillar is erected to support the ceiling, creating a spacious room. The center section of the ceiling, painted in bright colors, is latticed. The hall has flower-patterned doors at the front. Due to its greater size, the center front of one room has a five-leaf door. The building is representative of the architectural methods and style of the mid Joseon Dynasty.

云门寺建成于新罗时代,之后几经修缮,如今面貌是朝鲜肃宗44年(1718)第四次修缮后的寺院。推测大雄宝殿也于同期建成。建筑结构充分展现了朝鲜中期的样式,是研究建筑史的珍贵资料。

新羅時代に建てた雲門寺は何回も補修をしたが、現在の寺は朝鮮粛宗44年(1718)にあった四回目の補修の時のものである。大雄宝殿もその時建てたと推定される。建物の仕組みが朝鮮中期の様式をよく現わしており、建築史研究に大切な資料となっている。