청도 운문사 동·서 삼층석탑 (淸道 雲門寺 東·西 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1980.09.16
소 재 지 경북 청도군 운문면 운문사길 264, 운문사 (신원리)
시 대 신라시대
소유자(소유단체) 운문사
관리자(관리단체) 운문사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

운문사는 고려시대의 승려 일연이『삼국유사』를 저술하였던 곳으로, 지금도 절 안에는 3층 석탑을 비롯하여 금당 앞 석등, 석조사천왕상, 원응국사비, 석조여래좌상 등의 문화재들이 보존되어 있다. 대웅보전 앞에 동·서로 서 있는 이 두 탑은 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로 규모와 양식이 서로 같다.

각 층의 기단에 기둥모양을 본떠 새기고, 특히 윗층 기단에는 8부중상(八部衆像)을 새겨 놓았는데 모두 앉아 있는 모습이다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 하나의 돌로 이루어져 있는데 몸돌은 모서리마다 기둥모양이 새겨져 있다. 지붕돌은 처마 밑이 수평을 이루며, 밑면의 받침은 5단이다. 꼭대기에는 머리장식의 각 부분들이 차례로 올려져 있는데, 모두 본래의 것들이다.

기단의 가운데기둥이 아래층 기단에서는 2개이던 것이 윗층 기단에서는 1개로 줄어들고, 표면에 조각을 둔 점 등으로 보아 9세기에 세워진 것으로 여겨진다. 기단부가 몹시 부서져 무너지기 직전이던 것을 일제시대에 보수하였는데 이 때에 팔부중상 등 일부를 새로운 돌로 보충하였다.

Unmunsa Temple is famous as the place where a monk named Iryeon published the book Samguk yusa. Also, other cultural assets such as a stone lantern, a stone pillar carved with images of the Four Guardian Kings, a stone stele for Monk Woneungguksa and a seated stone Buddha make the temple attractive to the visitors. The temple has two pagodas of the same size and style with two stories in the platform and three stories in the main part. The composition of the pagoda reflects the general style of Silla pagodas. The pillar decoration is engraved at each story of the platform. In particular images of the Eight Guardian Deities in sitting position are engraved at the top story of the platform. Assembled into one piece, the roof and the core stone form one story of the main part of the pagoda. The core stone has a pillar pattern engraved in the corner. The roof stone is supported by the five-layer strut. In the finial, the decorations have been layered in an order since the original construction. The two pillars placed on the center of the bottom platform but one at the top shows that the pagoda was built around the ninth century, as does the four-layer strut for the roof stone in the main part of the pagoda. With the pagoda on the verge of collapse due to the ruined platform, repair work was carried out in the Japanese colonial period. The Eight Guardian Deities were added to the original pagoda during this work

云门寺是高丽时代僧侣一然著述《三国遗事》之处,如今寺院内留存有三层石塔、石灯、四天王石柱、圆应国师碑、石造如来坐像等文化财。此塔是大雄宝殿前面东西而立的双塔,采用了在二层基坛上放置三层塔身的形式,两座塔的规模和样式完全相同。从下层基坛有两个中央支柱,上层基坛缩减为一个、表面有雕刻等特点来看,推测是9世纪建造的石塔。基坛部分破损严重,日帝时期修补了即将倒塌的石塔,并用填补了八部众像等缺损部分。

雲門は高麗時代の僧侶一然が『三国遺事』を著述した所で、今も寺の中には三重石塔をはじめ、石灯籠、四天王石柱、園応国師碑、石造如来坐像などの文化財が保存されている。大雄宝殿の前で東∙西に並んでいるこの二つの塔は、二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた姿で、規模と様式は同じである。基壇の中央の柱が下の基壇では二つであったのが、上の基壇では一つに減り、表面に彫刻をした点などから、九世紀に建てられたと考えられる。基壇部がほとんど壊れて、倒れる直前であったのを日帝強占期に補修したが、その時八部衆像など一部を新しい石で補充した。