청도 석빙고 (淸道 石氷庫)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 관아
소 재 지 경상북도 청도군 화양읍 동천리 285
관리자(관리단체) 청도군

석빙고는 얼음을 저장하기 위해 땅을 파고 만들어둔 창고이다.

양쪽 벽을 이어주던 반원아치 형태의 홍예(虹霓)가 4군데 남아있을 뿐 천장은 완전히 무너져 불완전한 상태이다. 하지만 지금까지 남아있는 우리나라 석빙고 가운데 경주 석빙고(보물 제66호) 다음으로 큰 규모이고 쌓은 연대도 오래된 것이다.

동·서로 뻗은 긴 구조로, 서쪽에 문을 두었으며 계단을 따라 안으로 들어가면 경사진 바닥이 보인다. 가운데에는 물이 빠지는 길을 두고 동쪽에 구멍을 만들어, 석빙고 밖의 작은 개울로 물이 빠지도록 하였다. 환기 구멍을 뚫어 놓았던 것으로 예상되지만 현재는 어디인지 찾을 수가 없다.

석빙고의 입구 왼쪽에는 석비(石碑)가 서 있는데, 앞면에는 공사에 동원된 인원수·쓰인 자료·비용 등을 기록해 놓았고, 뒷면에는 비를 세운 날짜와 함께 관계된 사람들의 이름을 적어놓았다. 그 중에 ‘계사(癸巳)년’이라는 기록이 있어 조선 숙종 39년(1713)에 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다.

Seokbinggo is an ice storage made of stone. The ceiling has collapsed, and now only four rainbow-shaped arch stones connected to both side walls remain. However, it is the oldest and second largest Seokbinggo among those existing in Korea after Stone ice Storage, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 66). The storage room is laid out from east to west, with the entrance in the west. Inside and down the stairs is located the steep bottom. There is a waterway in the middle and a hole on the east side so that the water can run off into a brook. It is assumed that there used to be ventilation hole, but now it is nowhere to be found. At the left side of the entrance stands a memorial stone with the names of people involved, and the materials and costs for construction engraved on the front. On the back are engraved the names of related persons and the dates of construction. Among these dates, the “Year of Gyesa” matches the 39th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1713), so that it is assumed to have been built in this period.

石冰库是为储藏冰块而挖地修造的仓库。石冰库的入口左侧立有石碑,石碑正面记载着施工动员人数、使用材料及费用等,背面则写有建碑日期和有关人士的名字。其中包括“癸年”的记录内容,由此推测建造年代为朝鲜肃宗39年(1713)。

石氷庫は氷を貯蔵するために、地面を掘って造った倉庫である。石氷庫の入口の左側には石碑があり、その前面には工事に動員された人数・使われた材料・費用などが記録されている。裏面には碑が建てられた日付と共に、関係者の名前が書かれている。その中で「癸巳年」という記録があり、朝鮮粛宗39年(1713)に造られたものと推定される。