청도 운문사 금당 앞 석등 (淸道 雲門寺 金堂 앞 石燈)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 석등
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경북 청도군 운문면 운문사길 264, 운문사 (신원리)
시 대 통일신라시대
소유자(소유단체) 운문사
관리자(관리단체) 운문사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

운문사 금당 앞에 놓여 있는 8각 석등으로, 불을 밝혀두는 화사석(火舍石)을 중심으로, 아래에는 세 부분으로 이루어진 받침을 두고 위로는 지붕돌과 머리장식을 얹었다.

바닥돌과 하나로 이루어진 아래받침돌에는 여덟 장의 잎을 새긴 연꽃무늬가 조각되어 있다. 그 위에 놓인 가운데기둥에는 아무런 꾸밈이 없으며, 윗받침돌에는 각 면마다 연꽃이 새겨져 있다. 화사석에는 불빛이 퍼져 나오도록 4개의 창을 마련해 두었다. 지붕돌은 경쾌한 모습이며, 꼭대기에는 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식)가 남아 있다.

각 부분이 잘 균형을 이룬 우아한 모습의 통일신라시대 석등이다.

This octagonal-shaped stone lantern, located in front of Geumdang Hall at Unmunsa Temple, consists of a three-tiered base at the bottom, a roof with an ornament at the top, and a stone light chamber at its center. The bottom tier of the base - hewn from the same stone as the foundation - is carved with eight lotus petals, while every face of the top tier features a lotus flower pattern. The stone light chamber has a window on each side to emit light. The eight edges of the roof stone turn upward. The boju (lotus bud) ornament at the top remains intact. This harmoniously proportioned stone lantern was erected during the Unified Silla Period.

是位于云门寺金堂前面的八角石灯,以用来点火的火舍石为中心,下有由三部分构成的基台,上有屋顶石和轮相。是一座各部分均衡感十足、优雅美观的统一新罗时代石灯。

統一新羅時代の八角石灯籠で、雲門寺金堂の前に置かれている。火を照らして置く火舎石を中心に、下には3部分から成る台が置かれ、上には屋蓋石と相輪がのせられている。各部分が上手く均衡を成しており、優雅な姿をしている。