청도 봉기리 삼층석탑 (淸道 鳳岐里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 청도군 풍각면 봉기리 719-5번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 청도군

2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 석탑이다.

바닥돌과 아래층 기단은 하나의 돌로 이루어져 8개의 석재로 구성되어 있다. 위·아래층 기단 모두 각 면 가장자리에 기둥 모양을 새겨두었으며, 안쪽에는 가운데기둥 2개씩을 새겼다. 그 위로 뚜껑처럼 덮어놓은 넓적한 윗돌도 8개의 돌로 구성되어 짜임새가 있다. 탑신(塔身)은 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 한 돌로 이루어져 있으며, 1층 몸돌의 높이가 지나치게 높은 반면 2층부터는 급격히 짧아져 보기 좋은 비례라고 볼 수 없다. 지붕돌은 넓고 얇은 편이며, 지붕돌 밑면받침은 5단이고 처마끝은 수평으로 되어 있어 경쾌하다. 이 석탑은 기단의 위·아래층에 모두 2개의 가운데기둥을 조각한 것으로 보아 초기석탑의 형식을 따른 통일신라시대 8세기 중엽의 작품이다.

This stone pagoda consists of the three-story main body and a two-tier stylobate. Each of the foundation stone and the lower part of the stylobate is made of a single stone, and both upper and lower parts of the stylobate have pole patterns carved on each of the four sides. The cover stone is made up of eight stone pieces, with the roof stone and the core stone of each story made of a single stone. The core stone of the first story is proportionally higher than the others. The roof stone consists of a five-tier cornice as well as rather flat, thin, and straight eaves. Erected in the mid-8th century during the Unified Silla period, this pagoda is a typical example of the early stone pagodas.

是在两层基坛上面建有三层塔身的石塔。整座塔位于民宅区内,因此保存状态不佳,倾斜严重。从这座石塔基坛的上下层都雕刻了两根中央石柱来看,是延续了初期石塔形式的8世纪中叶统一新罗时期作品。

二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた石塔である。塔は建てられている場所が民家の間にあるため保存状態が良くなく、大変傾いている状態である。基壇の上下の二つの中柱を彫刻していることから、初期石塔の形式に従った統一新羅時代の8世紀半ばの作品であることが分かる。