보은 법주사 석련지 (報恩 法住寺 石蓮池)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1962.12.20
소 재 지 충북 보은군 속리산면 법주사로 405-9, 법주사 (사내리)
소유자(소유단체) 법주사
관리자(관리단체) 법주사

법주사 천왕문을 들어서면 동쪽에 위치한 돌로 만든 작은 연못으로, 연꽃을 띄워 두었다고 한다. 불교에서의 연꽃은 극락세계를 뜻하여 사찰 곳곳에서 이를 본뜬 여러 형상들을 만날 수 있다.

석련지는 8각의 받침돌 위에 버섯 모양의 구름무늬를 새긴 사잇돌을 끼워서 큼지막한 몸돌을 떠받치고 있는 모습이다. 몸돌은 커다란 돌의 내부를 깎아 만들었는데, 반쯤 피어난 연꽃 모양을 하고 있어 그 쓰임과 잘 어울리며, 외부의 곡선과도 아름다운 조화를 이룬다. 표면에는 밑으로 작은 연꽃잎을 돌려 소박하게 장식하였고, 윗부분에는 큼지막한 연꽃잎을 두 겹으로 돌린 후 그 안으로 화사한 꽃무늬를 새겨두었는데, 현재는 균열되어 철제 꺾쇠로 연결해 놓았다. 입구 가장자리에는 낮은 기둥을 세워 둥글게 난간을 이루었는데, 그 위로도 짧은 기둥을 새긴 후 난간 모양이 되도록 조각해 놓아 마치 난간이 두 줄로 된 듯하다. 윗난간에 세워진 기둥은 아주 기발한 착상이라 할 수 있는데, 불국사 다보탑에 새겨진 돌난간의 기둥과도 비슷하여 예스러움을 간직하고 있다. 밑의 난간벽에는 여러가지 무늬를 새겨 놓아 화려함을 한층 더 살려준다.

8세기경에 제작된 통일신라시대의 작품으로, 절제된 화려함 속에 우아함이 피어나는 아름다운 자태는 석련지의 대표작이라 불리울 만하다.

This large stone basin, located in the precincts of Beopjusa Temple, is shaped like a lotus blossom and is known to have been used as a lotus pond. In the temple are many religious objects inspired by lotus, which symbolizes the Buddhist pure land of supreme bliss. The lotus basin consists of an octagonal base, a pedestal carved with mushroom-shaped clouds, and the main body shaped like a half-bloomed lotus flower and hollowed out to form a large bowl used to hold a large volume of water. The basin is large and deep enough to fulfill its practical purpose, featuring an attractively voluminous body with elaborately ornamented outer surface. The decoration of the basin’s outer surface consists of a band of small lotus petals encircling the base, with large double-layered lotus petals – each of which contains an exuberant floral design – occupying a much larger area of the surface. There is a fairly large vertical crack running vertically down from the rim, and an iron clamp is used to prevent further damage by the crack. The basin is also marked by double stone railings consisting of rails supported by posts built one upon the other along the rim. The lower railing consists of a rail supported by square posts carved in low relief, and the walls between the posts are lavishly adorned with different decorative motifs. Meanwhile, the posts of the upper railing are highly regarded for their unique aesthetic merit and are often compared with the stone railings of the Dabotap Pagoda of Bulguksa Temple. Known to have been made by Unified Silla artisans around the 8th century, this stone lotus basin is widely praised for its subtle splendor and elegant shape and is generally regarded as one of the finest examples of its kind remaining today.

进入法住寺天王门后,向右看就可以看到这个石莲池。是用石头做成的小池塘,里面蓄满了水,莲花漂浮在水面上。佛教中的莲花代表着极乐世界,在寺庙里随处可见莲花形象。8世纪前后制作的统一新罗时代的作品,在有节制的华丽中绽放优雅格调,可以说是石莲池的代表作。但是遗憾的是,用铁片来连接大裂的莲池石,这再次提醒了我们文化财产保护的必要性。

法住寺天王門に入ると、右側にこの石蓮池が見える。石で作った小さな池で、水を張っておき、蓮華を浮かべておいたと言う。仏教で蓮華は極楽世界を意味するので、寺刹の至る所でこれを模した多くの形象物を見ることができる。これは8世紀頃に製作された統一新羅時代の作品で、節制された華やかさの中に優雅さが漂う美しい姿態は、石蓮池の代表作と呼ばれるに値する。