경주 첨성대 (慶州 瞻星臺)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 천문
소 재 지 경북 경주시 인왕동 839-1번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

천체의 움직임을 관찰하던 신라시대의 천문관측대로, 받침대 역할을 하는 기단부(基壇部)위에 술병 모양의 원통부(圓筒部)를 올리고 맨 위에 정(井)자형의 정상부(頂上部)를 얹은 모습으로 높이는 약9m이다.

원통부는 부채꼴 모양의 돌로 27단을 쌓아 올렸으며, 매끄럽게 잘 다듬어진 외부에 비해 내부는 돌의 뒷뿌리가 삐죽삐죽 나와 벽면이 고르지 않다. 남동쪽으로 난 창을 중심으로 아래쪽은 막돌로 채워져 있고 위쪽은 정상까지 뚫려서 속이 비어 있다. 동쪽 절반이 판돌로 막혀있는 정상부는 정(井)자 모양으로 맞물린 길다란 석재의 끝이 바깥까지 뚫고 나와있다. 이런 모습은 19∼20단, 25∼26단에서도 발견되는데 내부에서 사다리를 걸치기에 적당했던 것으로 보인다. 옛 기록에 의하면, “사람이 가운데로 해서 올라가게 되어있다”라고 하였는데, 바깥쪽에 사다리를 놓고 창을 통해 안으로 들어간 후 사다리를 이용해 꼭대기까지 올라가 하늘을 관찰했던 것으로 보인다.

천문학은 하늘의 움직임에 따라 농사 시기를 결정할 수 있다는 점에서 농업과 깊은 관계가 있으며, 관측 결과에 따라 국가의 길흉을 점치던 점성술(占星術)이 고대국가에서 중요시되었던 점으로 미루어 보면 정치와도 관련이 깊음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 일찍부터 국가의 큰 관심사가 되었으며, 이는 첨성대 건립의 좋은 배경이 되었을 것으로 여겨진다.

신라 선덕여왕(재위 632∼647) 때 건립된 것으로 추측되며 동양에서 가장 오래된 천문대로 그 가치가 높으며, 당시의 높은 과학 수준을 보여주는 귀중한 문화재라 할 수 있다.

Cheomseongdae Observatory is thought to have been built during the reign of Queen Seondeok (r. 632-647) of the Silla Dynasty for observation of the movements of heavenly bodies. It is the oldest astronomical observatory in Asia and is widely regarded as a precious cultural heritage that gives us a clear idea of the level of technological development of that time. Standing approximately 9 m in height, this observatory consists of a cylindrical body, a platform, and a square top. The cylindrical body includes 27 layers of fan-shaped stones, and the outer face is trimmed smooth whereas the interior wall face is not even. At the upper part, long ends of stone material that is geared into inside part of hash shape are extended to the outside. This arrangement can be seen in layers 19-20 and 25-26, and so it is assumed that a ladder was easily placed easy on those steps in the inside. Around the southeast opening, the lower part is filled with rubble, while the upper part to the top is open and hollow. The eastern half of the uppermost step is blocked with a stone slab. It is presumed that there might have been some devices for observation inside the observatory. The record of an ancient book states, “People can climb up through its middle.” It seems that one simply placed a ladder on its outside and climbed inside through a window, and then climbed up to the top via another ladder to observe the stars. One researcher has suggested that the top might have been very convenient to sit, stand or lie on. During the ancient period, astronomy was deeply related to agriculture as farming times were often determined according to the movements of the stars. It was also deeply related to politics in that the horoscope was considered to be important, since the good or bad fortune of a nation could be predicted according to the results of their observation of the stars.

观察天体运转的新罗时代的天文观测台,在充当支架的基坛部上面放置着一个酒瓶形的圆筒部分,在最上面放置了井字形顶盖。位于和奈勿王陵接近的位置,高度是9.17m。天文学从依据天体的运转能够决定务农时期的方面来看,和农业有着密切的关联,从根据观测结果占卜国家吉凶的占星术曾在古代国家被重视的方面来看,和政治也有密切的关联。因此从很早开始就成为了被关注的国家大事,这似乎是瞻星台建立的重要背景。推测建造于新罗善德女王(在位632∼647)时,虽然现在向东北部稍微有些倾斜,但是原形被很好的保存了下来。作为东洋最古老的天文台,具有很高的价值,可以说是体现当时高超的科学水平的珍贵文化财产。

天体の動きを観察した新羅時代の天文観測台で、台の役目をする基壇部の上に酒瓶状の円筒部を乗せ、一番上に井の字型の頂上部を乗せた形である。奈勿王陵と近い位置にあり、高さは9.17mである。天文学は空の動きによって農作業の時期を決めることができるという点で農業と深い関係があり、観測の結果によって国家の吉凶を占った占星術が古代国家で重視された点から、政治とも関連が深かったことが分かる。従って、早くから国家の大きな関心事になり、これは瞻星台の建立の良い背景になったものと考えられる。新羅善徳女王(在位632~647)の時建立されたと推測され、現在東北側へ少し傾いているが、ほとんど原形を保っている。東洋最古の天文台としてその価値が高く、当時の高い科学の水準を見せてくれる貴重な文化財と言える。