종목별 검색

정선 산호동굴 (旌善 산호 洞窟)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 천연동굴
소 재 지 강원 정선군 여량면 여량리 산1번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 산림청
관리자(관리단체) 정선군(정선군수)
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

산호동굴은 총 길이가 약 1.7㎞에 이르는 대형동굴로 동굴생성물 중 하나인 동굴산호가 동굴 내부에 두루 성장하고 있으며, 다른 동굴에서는 관찰할 수 없는 대형 동굴산호가 잘 발달해 있다.

동굴산호 이외에도 종유석, 석순, 휴석, 유석, 곡석 등 다양한 동굴생성물이 성장해 있으며, 특히 대형석화가 동굴산호로 전이되는 매우 특이한 동굴생성물이 성장하고 있어 학술적, 자연유산적 가치가 매우 높다.

현재 산호동굴은 동굴 생성물 등의 보호를 위해 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

Sanhodonggul Cave is a large cave extending close to 1.7㎞ in total length. Cave corals, a type of mineral deposits (speleothems) found inside caves, grow across its expanse. Some of the cave corals found here are of sizes that are seldom encountered in other caves in the Korean peninsula. A variety of other speleothems, such as stalactites, stalagmites, rimstones, flowstones and helictites, also grow in Sanhodonggul Cave. Of particular interest are the transitional formations between cave flowers (anthodites) and corals, which further increase the scientific significance of this cave as well as its value as natural heritage. To protect these cave formations, access to Sanhodonggul Cave is currently restricted. A prior approval by the Cultural Heritage Administrator is required to visit this cave, whether for its maintenance or for research purposes.

珊瑚岩洞全长约为1.7㎞,属大型岩洞。洞内遍布有名为岩洞珊瑚的岩洞生成物,在其他岩洞内观察不到。除岩洞珊瑚以外,还有钟乳石、石笋、石幔、流石、曲石等多种岩洞生成物,尤其是大型石花转变成岩洞珊瑚的奇异岩洞生成物具有很高的学术及自然遗产价值。

この珊瑚洞窟は全長が約1.7㎞に至る大型洞窟で、洞窟生成物の一つである洞窟珊瑚が洞窟内部の至る所で成長し、特に他の洞窟では観察できない大型洞窟珊瑚がよく発達している。洞窟珊瑚の他にも、鍾乳石・石筍・畦石・流石・曲石など様々な洞窟生成物が成長しており、特に、大型石花が洞窟珊瑚に変わる特異な洞窟生成物が成長しており、学術的・自然遺産的にもその価値が高い。