대전 충청남도청 구 관사 1·2·5·6호와 부속창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 7동 1층 현황측량면적 807.7㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.09.04
소 재 지 대전 중구 보문로205번길 22, , 326-61, 326-65, 326-66 (대흥동)
소유자(소유단체) 충청남도

1930~40년대 건립

이곳은 1930~40년대에 국장급 이상의 고위 관료들을 위해 조성된 관사촌으로 일제 강점기 관사 건축의 전형을 볼 수 있다. 이들 관사는 형태·재료·배치가 균일하며 주위의 경관과도 조화를 잘 이루고 있다. 지금은 한국전쟁 당시 이승만 대통령이 머물렀던 충남 도지사 공관을 비롯하여 4동의 관사와 3동의 창고가 남아 있어, 관사의 기능을 현재까지 그대로 유지하고 있다.

Established in 1930-40s The Official Residence Village of Chungcheongnam-do was built for bureau directors or higher ranking officials in the 1930s and 1940s, and it represents the official residence architecture of the Japanese Occupation. These residences possess same form, materials, and arrangements, and they are well harmonized with surrounding scenery. Today, 4 residence buildings and 3 storage buildings remain and maintain residential function, including Chungcheongnam-do Governor’s Residence where former president Syngman Rhee used to reside during the Korean War.

忠清南道官舍村是1930-40年代为了局长级别的高级官僚们建造的大田地区唯一的官舍村,是可以查看出近代时期官舍建筑典型的地方。这些官舍是日本式洋屋形态,各官舍的形态•材料•配置都很均匀,并和周围的景观相得益彰。

忠淸南道官舍村は 1930~40年代に局長級高位官僚達の為に形成された大田地域唯一の官舍村であり、近代時期官舍建築の典型がみられる所である。この官舍は日本式洋館形態で各官舍の形態・材料・配置が均一で周りの景観ともよく調和している。