대전 국립농산물품질관리원 구 충청지원
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 현황측량면적 239.7㎡
소 재 지 대전 중구 대종로 470 (은행동)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청

이 건물은 농산물의 품질 관리를 위하여 건립된 관공서로서 대전 지역 건축가인 배한구가 설계하였다. 출입구는 아치형을 이루며 건물 외벽에 돌출된 상자 모양의 창틀과 서쪽의 강렬한 햇빛을 차단하기 위해 창문 위에 설치한 수직 블라인드가 돋보인다. 20세기 중반 서양의 기능주의 건축에 영향을 받은 한국 근대 건축의 경향을 잘 보여주고 있으며, 1999년 ‘건축문화의 해’에 ‘대전시 좋은 건축물 40선’으로 선정되기도 했다. 1999년 국립농산물품질관리원 청사가 옮겨 간 뒤 2008년에 ‘대전시립미술관 대전창작센터’로 개관하여 활용되고 있다.

Established in 1958 This building, designed by Daejeon’s indigenous architect Bae Han-gu, was constructed as public office for the quality control of agricultural products. The arch-formed gate, protruding box-shaped window frames on external walls, and the iron brise soleil installed above the windows to block powerful sunlight from the west represent the mid-20th century trend of modern Korean architecture that was influenced by Western functionalism. The building was awarded ‘Best 40 Architectures of Daejeon Metropolis’ in 1999, ‘the Year of Architecture.’ Since the relocation of National Agricultural Products Quality Management Service in 1999, it was reopened in 2008 as ‘Daejeon Creation Center - Daejeon Museum of Art.’”

品质管理院是1950年解放之后建造的集合屋顶2层官公署建筑。从缺圆拱形形态的玄关、窗户等开口部分很多内部空间、为了阻断西向强烈的阳光在窗户上装置了铁制遮阳板等,能够看出近代的建筑手法。在1999年的“建筑文化年”上被评选为大田市优秀建筑物的前40位。作为观光船建筑,通过突出的窗框划分了水直要素和水平要素的立面,外墙用乳钵喷漆来收尾。特别是缺圆拱形形态的玄关、‘遮阳板’的手法等赋予人们建筑的立体感。

品質管理員は 1950年解放直後に建てられたの集まり屋根「hipped roof」の煙瓦造 2階建ての官公署建物である。欠員アーチ「segment arch」形態の玄関、窓等開口部が多い内部空間、西向きの強烈な日光を遮断する為窓の上に設置した鉄製ブリーズ・ソレイユ等から近代的建築手法が読める。1999年「建築文化の年」に大田市良い建築物 40選と選定された事がある。官公署建築として突出した窓枠を通じて立面を垂直要素と水平要素に分節しているし、外壁はモルタル噴霧塗りで仕上げした。特に欠員アーチ形態の玄関、ブリーズ・ソレイユ という遮陽手法等は建物に立体感を与えている。

도면

더보기