구 동양척식회사 대전지점
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 829.45㎡
소 재 지 대전 동구 대전로 735 (인동)
소유자(소유단체) 노***

이 건물은 일제 강점기 대표적인 수탈 기관이었던 동양척식회사의 대전지점으로 지어졌으며, 광복 후 체신청과 대전 전신전화국으로 사용되었다. 정면 2층 위쪽의 페디먼트를 중심으로 양쪽이 좌우 대칭을 이루고 있고, 위쪽 처마선 아래에는 수평 돌림띠가 둘러져 있으며 창틀 상인방은 정교한 부조로 되어 있다. 1932년에 세워진 충남도청 건물과 함께 일제 강점기 당시 대전을 상징하던 신식 건물이었다.

Established in 1922 This building was built as a Daejeon Branch of Oriental Development Company, the representative exploitation institute during the Japanese Occupation. After the 1945 Liberation, the building was used as Daejeon Regional Communication Office and Daejeon Telecommunication Office. Left-right symmetry is achieved around the pediment above 2nd floor, horizontal cornice decorates the eaves line, and elaborate ectype forms the window frame line. During the Japanese Occupation, this building symbolized modern architecture of Daejeon along with Chungcheongnam-do Provincial Government building that was built in 1932.

东洋拓殖会社大田支店是1921年建造的红砖造2层建筑。2层部分及屋顶部分的样式和使用天窗石膏的装饰板条等上显示出近代建筑的特征。并且因是日帝时代代表性的掠夺机关而具有历史的象征性。作为东洋拓殖的大田社屋而建造的这座建筑,解放后被当作遞信厅和大田电信电话局来使用,外型红砖和花岗石协调的造型美和多种花纹简练地构成。

東洋拓殖会社大田支店は 1921年に建てられた赤煙瓦造 2階建ての建物である。2階部分及び屋根部の様式と天井の石膏プラスターを使ったモールディング等で近代建築の特性を読める。また、日帝強制占領期間の代表的な収奪機関という歴史的な象徴性を持っている。東洋拓殖の大田舍屋として建てられたこの建物は解放以後は遞信庁と大田電信電話局として使われたし、外形上、赤煉瓦と花崗岩が調和している造形美と多くの文様が洗練に駆使されている。