종목별 검색

묘법연화경 (妙法莲华经)
소 재 지 경상북도 김천시
시 대 조선 태종5년(1465)
소유자(소유단체) 직***
관리자(관리단체) 직***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 사경은 대승불교의 대표적인 경전으로서 양촌(陽村) 권근(權近)발문(跋文)에 의하면, 조계종의 대선(大選), 신희(信希) 등이 기로(耆老)들을 위해 보기에 편리하도록 중자(中字)로 간행하기를 원했는데 성달(成達生)·성개(成槪) 형제가 상중(喪中)에 이를 듣고 선군(先君)추복(追福)을 위해 필사(筆寫)한 것을 도인(道人) 신문(信文)이 전라도(全羅道) 운제현(雲梯縣) 도솔산(兜率山) 안심사(安心社)에 갖고 가서 조선 태종 5년(1405)에 간행(刊行)한 것이다.

권수(卷首) 앞에는 정씨(鄭氏)라는 사람의 시주로 고려(高麗) 우왕(禑王)의 극락왕생을 위해 변상을 그리고 목판에 새겨 유통시킨다는 글이 담긴 변상도가 있다. 이어 송(宋)의 급남(及南) 화상(和尙)이 쓴 묘법연화경 요해서(妙法蓮華經要解書)가 나오며 본문(本文)에는 묵서(墨書)로 쓴 구결(口訣)과 두주(頭註)가 있다.

권말에는 권근(權近)발문(跋文)에 이어 토산군(兎山郡) 부인(夫人) 김씨(金氏), 전사헌시사 송결(前司憲侍史 宋潔)의 처(妻) 영인(令人) 원씨(元氏) 등의 시주자(施主者) 명단이 있다. 후쇄본(後刷本)으로 상태가 비교적 양호(良好)하고 서발(序跋)·변상도(變相圖), 지기(識記)가 완전하여 묘법연화경 간행 사실을 알 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

The Lotus Sutra is a leading scripture of Mahayana Buddhism. According to the foreword written by Gwon Geun (pen-name: Yangchon) of this book on the Lotus Sutra, Monks Daeseon and Sin Hui of the Jogye Order of Buddhism wished to publish a middle letter-sized edition of said sutra for senior citizens. Brothers Seong Dal and Seong Gae heard of it during the period of mourning for their deceased father. They transcribed copies of the sutra to pray for the spirit of their deceased father. A person named Sin Mun took the transcribed copies to Ansimsa Temple in Dosolsan Mountain in Jeolla-do and published them in 1405 (the 5th year of King Taejong’s reign). The preface of the book contains a piece of Sutra Painting along with an article stating that the woodblock painting was being distributed to pray that the spirit of deceased King U of Goryeo may go to Paradise, and that the donation was made by a person identified only as Jeong. The preface is followed by an explanation on the Lotus Sutra written by Monk Jinan of the Song Dynasty of China and the main text, which contains instructions on how to read Chinese characters and headnotes. The end of the book contains an epilogue written by Gwon Geun and the list of donors. Well-preserved, the book is an important material containing facts about the publication of an edition of the Lotus Sutra.

此写经是大乘佛教的代表经典,据阳村权近跋文记载,为了便于曹溪宗的大选、信希等耆老阅读,希望以中字发行此书。成达生、成概兄弟在丧中得知后为给先君祈求冥福,用手抄写了经书。道人信文将手抄经带到全罗道云梯县兜率山安心寺,于太宗5年(1405)发行。卷首前面有变相图并包括记载有施主郑氏为了祈求高丽隅王往生极乐,绘制变相图、在木版上雕刻发行的内容。接着是宋朝的及南和尚写的妙法莲华经要解书,正文中有用墨迹书写的口诀和头注。卷末权近的跋文之后记录有兔山郡夫人金氏、前司宪侍史宋洁之妻令人元氏等施主名单。此书是后来印刷的版本,保存状态良好,序跋、变相图《识记》完整,是了解妙法莲华经发行事实的重要资料。

この写経は、大乗仏教の代表的な経典である。陽村・権近の跋文によると、曹渓宗の大選・信希などが耆老(歳が多く徳が高い人)にも見やすくするために、中字で刊行することを望んだ。成達生・成概兄弟が喪中にこれを聞き、祖先の追福のため筆写したが、それを道人・信文が全羅道の雲梯県兜率山にある安心社に持っていき、朝鮮太宗5年(1405)に刊行したものである。巻頭には、鄭氏という人の布施で高麗禑王の極楽往生のために変相を描いて、木版に刻んで流通させるという文が書かれた変相図がある。また、宋の及南和尚が書いた妙法蓮華経要解書が見つかり、本文には墨書で書かれた口訣と頭註がある。巻末には権近の跋文に次いで、兎山郡の妻の金氏、前司憲侍史であった宋潔の妻の令人元氏などの布施者の名簿がある。後刷本としては状態が比較的良好で、序跋・変相図が完全で、妙法蓮華経の刊行事実が分かる重要な資料である。