국가등록문화재 제258호

고성 학동마을 옛 담장 (固城 鶴洞마을 옛 담牆)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물
수량/면적 마을일원 담장
소 재 지 경남 고성군 하일면 학림리 917-1번지 등
시 대 마을형성시기 17세기
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

학동마을 옛 담장은 수태산에서 채취한 2~3cm 두께의 납작돌과 황토로 쌓아 다른 마을의 담장과는 차별되는 모습을 보여주고 있다. 토석담은 0.4~1m 높이까지 큰 납작돌을 쌓고, 그 위에 작은 납작돌과 진흙을 쌓아 올린 뒤 맨 위에 큰 판석을 올려 만들었다. 건물의 기단, 후원의 돈대 등에도 이와 같은 방식이 사용되어 담장과 조화를 이루고 있으며, 마을 주변 대숲과도 잘 어우러져 남도의 정취가 물씬 풍기는 아름다운 경치를 자아내고 있다.

Old Walls of Hakdong Village are different from the walls of other villages in that flat stones of 2-3 cm and red clay gathered from Sutaesan Mountain were used to construct it. Large flat stones were used up to 0.4-1m height, then small flat stones and clay were used on top, and large flagstones were laid on top to complete the construction. Building stylobates and backyard eminences also incorporated the same style, creating harmonious scenery along with the walls. They also mix well with large forests near the village, creating a beautiful scenery with unique touch of Namdo Island.

用村里开采的扁石(板石厚度2-5厘米)和黄土混合作为涂抹层并堆砌而成的围墙,具有与其他村子不同的固有特征,建筑的基坛、后院的墩台等也采用与围墙相同的方式建成。与南道充满怡人意境的村庄周围的竹林十分协调,路边的长石墙路犹如带领人们重返数百年前的古城,演绎出美丽动人的景观,作为文化财具有较高的价值。

ここの塀は村で採取した平たい石(板石の厚さ2~5㎝)と黄土を結合して整層積みしたもので、他の村では見られない固有な特徴がある。建物の基壇、裏庭の高台などにも塀と同じ方式で石築を積み、調和を成している。南道の情趣の漂う村周辺の竹林と上手く調和し、数百年を逆上り古城へ引き入れるかのような村の内道の長い石垣道は、美しい景観を演出しており、文化財としても価値がある。