예천 예천권씨 초간공파 종택 (醴泉 醴泉權氏 草澗公派 宗宅)
소 재 지 경북 예천군 용문면 죽림리 166-3번지
소유자(소유단체) 권영기
관리자(관리단체) 권영기
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 집은 낮은 뒷동산을 배경으로 경사진 대지 위에 동쪽을 향하여 위치하고 있다.

조선시대 전기 양반집으로 초간(草澗) 권문해(權文海)의 할아버지인 권오상(權五常)이 1589년(선조 22)에 건립하였으며 임진왜란 이전에 지은 주택으로 그 유례가 드물고 학술적 가치가 높다.

별당인 사랑채(보물 제457호)는 앞쪽에 돌출되어 있으며, 그 왼쪽 뒤로 ‘ㅁ’자형 몸채를 지어 별당과 연결하였다. 별당의 왼쪽에는 백승각이 별당을 바라보고 있고, 별당의 오른쪽 뒤로는 사당이 있다. 별당 앞쪽에도 행랑채 겸 대문채가 있었으나 임진왜란 때 소실되었다고 한다.

별당 전면에 높은 축대 및 대청에 난간이 설치되어 있어 배면으로 오를 수 있고, 사랑채 뒤로는 2칸의 날개채를 달아 안채 행랑과 연결되어 자유롭게 이동이 가능하다는 특징이 있다. 사랑채인 별당이 대청 위주의 누각식으로 지었고 안채에서는 건넌방에 비해 안방이 과도하게 강한 공간 위계를 가지며 행랑과 날개채 등을 통해 안채와 사랑채가 긴밀히 연결되어 있는 것은 조선 전기 접객 중심의 살림집에서 나타나는 특징이라고 할 수 있으므로 조선 전기 누각형 접객 건물의 흔적을 볼 수 있는 드문 사례가 된다.

This tile-roofed house with a low mountain in the background is situated on a sloping area facing southeast. It was built by the 13th great grandfather of the present owner during the early Joseon Dynasty, which was before the Imjin Waeran or the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592. Sarangchae (men’s quarters), which protrudes to the right front, was built on a high pedestal in pavilion style with railings (Treasure No. 457). The “ㄱ”-shaped anchae (women’s quarters) on the left back side was also constructed on the 2-layered high pedestal. By installing several steps in front of the middle gate leading to the anchae, the whole building looks grand. On the right side of the anchae is an inner sarangchae connected to the sarangchae through its wooden floor. There is a shrine on the right side of the anchae. A vertical support was installed in the middle of the door frame of the shrine. This house has been well-preserved and is an excellent example of housing from the early Joseon Dynasty; thus providing important information in studying the structure and style of residential housing of the Joseon Dynasty. This house used to be called “Head House of the Yecheon Gwon Clan” at the time of its designation as important folklore cultural heritage. Note, however, that Gwon Mun-hae (pen-name: Chogan) was the eldest son of O Sang-gong, who was the 5th-generation descendant of the progenitor of Yecheon Gwon’s Clan. Since the name of the house could be mistaken for the head house of Yecheon Gwon’s Clan, it was changed at the request of the Yecheon Gwon Clan Association and based on an agreement with the current owner of the house (Jan. 29, 2007). ※Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

背靠低矮的群山,坐落在斜坡上,朝向东南的朝鲜前期的瓦房。由现房主的第十三代祖建盖,壬辰倭乱以前的建筑物。右侧向前凸出的舍廊(宝物第457号)盖在高高的基坛上,四周围着栏杆,布置成了阁楼样式。向左侧布置成‘ㄱ'字形的内宅也盖在两层高高的基坛上。进入内宅的中门前面设有多层台阶,使整座建筑物显得雄伟。内宅右侧有内舍廊,内舍廊的厅事一侧连着舍廊。祠堂位于内宅右侧后面。祠堂门框中央垂直地立着梃子,其断面呈T字形,相当于门的支撑架,而且可以向上推取出梃子。中间设有梃子的门框虽然比较常见,但是可拆卸的梃子是非常罕见的。保存状态非常完好的朝鲜前期的住宅,对于研究朝鲜时代住宅的结构和样式具有很高的价值。指定当时名称为'‘醴泉权氏宗宅',但是由于草涧权文海是醴泉权氏始祖的五代孙中最小的五常公的长孙,如果持续沿用‘醴泉权氏宗宅’的名称,外界会误认为这是醴泉权氏的大宗宅,所以根据醴泉权氏宗亲会的要求,在房主的同意下,计划更改指定名称。

도면

더보기