청송 후송당 고택 (靑松 後松堂 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 청송군 현동면 창양리 348-1번지
시 대 미상
소유자(소유단체) 조창래
관리자(관리단체) 조현주
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 가옥은 사방이 산으로 둘러싸인 낮은 언덕 위에 위치하고 있으며, 현 소유주 조창래씨의 2대조인 후송(後松) 조용정(趙鏞正) 선생이 지었다고 한다. 사랑채는 일제 때인 1935년에, 안채는 광복 직후인 1947년에 지어 그리 오래되지 않은 집이다. 그러나 50칸이 넘는 큰 규모의 가옥으로 각 건물의 배치가 좋고 비교적 간소한 외관을 보여주고 있다.

이 가옥은 안채영역과 사랑채영역이 나란히 배치되어 있다. ‘ㄴ’자형의 중문간채를 들어서면 ‘ㅡ’자형의 안채가 있고, 그 오른쪽에 ‘ㅡ’자형 행랑채의 솟을대문을 들어서면 사랑채가 있다.

후송당은 19세기 중엽 이후 전통한옥이 근대적 합리주의와 기능을 중요시하는 외래건축의 영향을 받아 공간구성과 기술, 재료면에서 변화를 추구한 근대한옥이다. 남녀 생활공간이 엄격했던 조선시대 건물 배치와는 달리 여성공간인 안채 영역과 남성공간인 사랑채 영역이 좌우로 나란히 늘어서 배치되어 남녀공간의 통합과 기능을 중시한 근대한옥의 경향을 따르고 있다. 또한 사랑채 내부에 욕실과 변소를 수용한 점과 붉은 벽돌과 유리창문을 사용한 점은 일제강점기 이후 한옥이 변천하는 모습을 잘 보여 준다는 점에서 학술적인 가치가 있다.

This house was built by Jo Yong-jeong (pen-name: Husong), the 2nd great-grandfather of current owner Jo Chang-rae. The sarangchae (men’s quarters) was constructed in 1935 during the Japanese occupation, whereas the anchae (women’s quarters) was built right after Korea’s liberation from Japan in 1947. At 50 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns), this house is quite spacious with a nice layout yet relatively simple appearance. The house is located on a flat area on the way to Andeok. It was built in the “□”-shaped layout, consisting of the “ㅡ”-shaped anchae, “ㄴ”-shaped middle gate quarters, and “ㄴ”-shaped sarangchae, encircling the courtyard of the anchae. When one enters through the tall gate at the haengnangchae (servants’ quarters), one can reach the courtyard of the sarangchae. After passing the middle gate, one can get to the anchae built in the typical southern layout. The total area of this house is 50 kan, but the foundation of the anchae and sarangchae is low; thus, this house does not look as grandiose as it actually is. Note, however, that there are bathrooms and toilets inside the house, which was built with red bricks and glass windows. It provides valuable information in studying the change of houses before and after Korea’s liberation from Japan. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

据传,由现在的房主赵昌莱的第二代祖-后松赵镛正建盖的。舍廊建于日帝时期的1935年,内宅建于光复后不久的1947年。建造年代虽然比较晚,但是其规模达50多间,每间屋子的布局错落有致,外观显得朴素大方。通往安德的路口平地上有‘一'字形的内宅和‘ㄴ'字形的中门倒座,还有‘ㄴ'字形的舍廊环绕着内院,整体上呈开口的‘ㅁ'字形平面布局。进入建在行廊上的高柱大门就能看见舍廊院子,再往里就是‘ㄴ'字形的舍廊。进入中门,前面就是呈南部地区典型的‘一'字形平面布局的内宅。整体规模超过50间的深宅大院,但是由于内宅、舍廊的筑台比较低,所以缺乏雄壮的气势。值得一提的是浴室和茅厕建在建筑物内部,并使用了红砖和玻璃窗。这是反映光复前后韩国住宅变化过程的珍贵资料。