경주 양동마을 근암 고택 (慶州 良洞마을 謹庵 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 강동면 양동리 214-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 이기환
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

양동 마을은 월성 손씨와 여강 이씨의 동족마을로, 넓은 안강평야에 오랜 전통을 지닌 여러 집들을 잘 보존하고 있는 곳이다. 이 집은 이정수 선생이 세웠다고 하는데 5대손 이희구가 홍릉참봉을 지냈기 때문에 '참봉댁' 또는 '근암고택'이라고도 한다.

조선 정조 4년(1780)경에 지었다고 하며 일반적인 'ㅁ'자 평면을 따르지 않고 주거 공간의 기능에 따라 배치를 다르게 꾸미고 있다.

집의 구성은 크게 대문채, 안채, 사랑채로 구분할 수 있다. 대문채는 'ㅡ'자형 평면으로 가운데 대문을 두고 왼쪽에 광, 오른쪽에 방을 두었다. 안채는 'ㄱ'자형 평면이고 면이 꺾이는 부분에 부엌을 두었다. 부엌을 중심으로 오른쪽에 안방과 대청, 건넌방, 마루방을 놓았으며 부엌 밑으로 2칸짜리 방과 1칸 방을 만들었다. 안채 옆에는 앞면 4칸·옆면 1칸 크기의 헛간을 지었는데 지금은 외양간으로 쓰고 있다.

사랑채는 안채 담밖으로 떼어놓아 중부지방이나 호남지방에서도 보기 드문 배치방식으로 꾸몄다. 이는 집주인의 전통 남녀유별 사상이나 생활관이 작용한 결과로 짐작하는데 방 2칸과 대청 1칸의 작은 크기로 간소하게 만들었다.

대체로 소박하고 간소하게 지은 집으로 주거 공간의 기능에 따라 구성을 달리 배열한 특색있는 변화를 보이고 있어 가치있는 자료가 되고 있다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '양동이동기가옥(良洞李東琦家屋)'이었으나, 조선 정조 4년(1780)에 태로 이정수가 지었고, 그의 4대손인 홍릉 참봉 이희구의 호를 따라 '근암 고택'이라 불려지고 있어 ‘양동 근암 고택’으로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

Yangdong Village is a family town of Wolseong Son’s Clan and Yeogang Yi’s Clan where several houses with a long history have been well-kept in the wide Angang plains. This house was built by Yi Jeong-su, but this house was called “Chambong House” or “Geunam Historic House,” named after his 5th-generation descendant, Yi Hui-gu, who served as Hongneung Chambong (high-ranking official) during the Joseon Dynasty. This house was built in the 4th year of the reign of King Jeongjo (1780) of the Joseon Dynasty. It does not have a typical “□”-shaped layout but is arranged according to the function of residential space. The house consists of the daemunchae (gate quarters), anchae (women's quarters), and sarangchae (men’s quarters). The daemunchae was built in the “ㅡ”-shaped layout. With the main gate at the center, it has a storage shed on the left and a room on the right. The anchae was built in the “ㄱ”-shaped layout, with a kitchen on the bent corner. Centering on the kitchen, it has the anbang (main room), the daecheong (main wooden floor), a room, and the marubang (wood-floored room) on the right and two rooms on the other side. Beside the anchae is a shed that measures 4 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 1 kan at the sides. The shed is currently used as a barn. The sarangchae is located outside the fence of the anchae, which is an unusual arrangement in the central region or Honam area of Korea. Such arrangement probably reflects the owner’s traditional ideas about gender difference or philosophy. The sarangchae is made in a simple structure, consisting of 2 rooms and daecheong. This house is considered a valuable cultural heritage due to its simple, unique arrangement to maximize the function of residential space.This house used to be called “Yi Dong-gi’s House in Yangdong” at the time of its designation as important folklore cultural heritage but was renamed “Geunam Historic House in Yangdong” since it was built by Yi Jeong-su in the 4th year of the reign of King Jeongjo of the Joseon Dynasty (1780) and was called “Geunam’s Historic House,” named after the pen-name of Yi Hui-gu, the 4th-generation descendant of Yi Jeong-su (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

良洞村是月城孙氏和骊江李氏的同族村,在辽阔的安康平原上完好地保存着历史悠久的多座古宅。据传这是李鼎寿先生建盖的房屋,由于5代孙李希求曾任弘陵参奉,所以又名‘参奉宅’、‘谨庵古宅’。据传大约建于朝鲜正祖4年(1780)前后,没有遵循一般的‘口’字形平面结构,根据居住空间的功能进行了不同的设计。房屋大致分为大门间、里间、舍廊。大门间平面呈‘ㅡ'字形,中间隔着大门,左侧有仓库,右侧有配房。里间平面呈‘ㄱ'字形,在弯角处设有厨房,以厨房为中心,右侧有里屋和大厅、对面房、地板房,厨房下面有2间的大配房和1间大的小配房。里间旁边有前面4间、侧面1间大小的仓库,现在当牛圈来使用。舍廊建在里间的围墙外,这种建筑样式在中部地区或湖南地区也是非常罕见的。这可能是由房屋主人传统的男女有别思想或生活观所致,带有两间配房和1间大厅,比较简朴。房屋整体上大方朴素,根据居住空间的功能,其结构设计都各不相同,在布置上比较有特色,因而具有较高的研究价值。指定当时名为‘良洞李东琦家屋’,但由于在朝鲜正祖4年(1780)台老李鼎寿建造,根据其四代孙弘陵参奉李希求的号被称为‘谨庵古宅’,所以将名称改为了‘良洞谨庵古宅’。(2007.1.29)

도면

더보기