경주 양동마을 사호당 고택 (慶州 良洞마을 沙湖堂 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 강동면 양동마을안길 83-8 (양동리)
소유자(소유단체) 이백
관리자(관리단체) 박미심
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

양동 마을은 월성 손씨와 여강 이씨의 동족마을로, 넓은 안강평야 높고 낮은 터에 오랜 전통을 지닌 여러 집들을 잘 보존하고 있는 곳이다. 이 집은 사호당 이능승 선생이 살았던 집으로 사호당고택이라고도 부른다. 조선 헌종 6년(1840)에 지었으며 일반적인 'ㅁ'자 기본 평면을 가진 양반집이다. 크게 안채, 사랑채, 행랑채로 구성되어 있는데, 'ㄷ'자형 안채에 '一'자형 행랑채가 놓여 'ㅁ'자형을 이루고, '一'자형 사랑채가 안채와 연결되어 있다.

안채는 북서쪽 모퉁이에 부엌을 두고 부엌 오른편으로 방 2칸, 대청 2칸, 건넌방 1칸을, 왼편으로 안사랑 1칸과 누마루 1칸을 놓았다. 사랑채는 안채 건넌방의 오른쪽 대청과 사랑방을 연결하였는데 사랑대청과 방 2칸(작은사랑, 감실방)으로 구성되어 있다. 안채와 사랑채는 비교적 기단을 높이 쌓았고 부엌을 크게 만들었으며 특히 안사랑에 연결된 누마루는 다른 집에서는 볼 수 없는 구성이다. 또한 건넌방과 사랑방의 위치를 독특하게 두어 흔치 않은 배치를 취하고 있다. 행랑채는 앞면 7칸·옆면 1칸 크기로 동쪽부터 대문 1칸, 작은문 1칸, 헛간 2칸, 3칸을 터 통칸으로 만든 광으로 이루어져 있다.

일반적인 영남지방 격식을 따르고 있지만 다양한 기능을 고려하여 변화된 방 구성을 보이고 있는 집으로 좋은 연구 자료로 평가받고 있다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '양동이원봉가옥(良洞李源鳳家屋)'이었으나, 진사를 지낸 사호당 이능승이 1840년에 지어 살던 집으로 그의 호를 따라 ‘양동 사호당 고택’으로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

As a family town of Wolseong Son’s Clan and Family of Yeogang Yi’s Clan, Yangdong Village is where several historic houses have been well-kept in the wide Angang plains. This house was inhabited by a high official-scholar named Yi Neung-seung (pen-name: Sahodang), so it is called Sahodang Historic House after the scholar’s pen-name. Built in the 6th year of the reign of King Heonjong (1840) of the Joseon Dynasty, it consists of the anchae (women's quarters) and sarangchae (men's quarters) and haengnangchae (servants' quarters). The anchae and haengnangchae form a rectangular shape, with the saranchae connected to the anchae. The anchae has a kitchen on the northwest corner, a daecheong (wood-floored main hall) on the right of the kitchen, and numaru (wood-floored veranda with a railing) on the left of the kitchen. Connected to the daecheong and sarangbang of the anchae, the sarangchae consists of two rooms and daecheong. The anchae and saranchae were built on a relatively high stylobate. This house has a big kitchen. Unlike other houses, it has the numaru connected to the ansarangchae (annex near the anchae), which is quite unusual. The haengnangchae consists of a big gate, a small gate, a barn, and a long storage shed arranged from the east. This house was built in the typical style of the Gyeongsangbuk-do area but has a unique composition of rooms considering various functions; thus providing valuable information in studying traditional Korean housing. This house used to be called “Yi Won-bong’s House in Yangdong” at the time of its designation as important folk cultural heritage but was renamed “Sahodang Historic House in Yangdong” by adopting Sahodang, which is the pen-name of Yi Neung-seong who built the house in 1840 (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

良洞村是月城孙氏和骊江李氏的同姓村,在辽阔的安康平原上完好地保存着历史悠久的多座古宅。这是沙湖堂李能升先生生前居住过的房屋,又名为‘沙湖堂’。建于朝鲜宪宗6年(1840),是具有普通的‘ㅁ'字形平面结构的两班住宅。大致分为里间、舍廊、行廊,‘ㄷ'字形里间和‘一'字形舍廊连接,呈'ㅁ'字形的平面结构,并且‘一'字形舍廊和里间相连接。里间的西北侧角落设有厨房,厨房右侧有配房2间、大厅2间,对面房1间,左侧有内舍廊1间和阁楼1间。舍廊连接着里间对面配房和舍廊屋,与舍廊大厅由2间配房(小舍廊屋、龛室)组成。里间和舍廊的地基比较高,厨房比较大,尤其和内舍廊连接的阁楼是其它民宅没有的独特构造。另外,对面房和舍廊的位置比较独特,其设置比较罕见。行廊为前面7间、侧面1间的大小,从东侧设有大门1间、小门1间、库房两间,还有3间大小的通间做成的库房。这座房屋遵循着一般岭南地区的建筑样式,但根据多种功能,设计成了具有实用性的房屋结构,具有很高的研究价值。指定当时名为‘良洞李源凤家屋’,但由于是曾任进士的沙湖堂于1840年建盖并居住的房屋,根据他的号将名称改为了‘良洞沙湖堂古宅’。(2007.1.29)

도면

더보기