천연기념물 제229호

양양 포매리 백로와 왜가리 번식지 (襄陽 浦梅里 白鷺와 왜가리 繁息地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
소 재 지 강원도 양양군 개매길 215-33 (현남면)
소유자(소유단체) 건설교통부 외
관리자(관리단체) 양양군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

백로는 열대에서 온대에 이르는 전세계에 널리 분포하며 우리나라에서는 백두산 지역을 제외한 전지역에서 번식한다. 하천·호수·갯벌 등에서 볼 수 있으며 이른 봄부터 늦가을까지 우리나라에서 번식하는데, 주로 소나무·은행나무에서 집단 번식한다.

왜가리는 우리나라의 백로과 조류 중에서 제일 큰 새로서, 우리나라 전지역에 걸쳐 번식하는 여름새이다. 그러나 일부 적은 무리는 텃새로서 우리나라의 남쪽지방과 섬지방에서 겨울을 나기도 한다. 논·하천·해안·갯벌에서 살며, 개구리·물고기·뱀 등을 잡아 먹는다.

양양 포매리의 백로 및 왜가리 번식지에는 70∼150년 정도 된 20∼25m높이의 소나무가 약 500그루되는 숲이 있으며, 백로와 왜가리는 이곳에 둥지를 틀어 번식하고 있다. 천연기념물로 지정될 당시에는 전체 숫자가 2,000마리 이상 되었으나, 현재는 농약의 살포 및 각종 생활환경이 악화되고 소나무 또한 새들의 배설물로 점차 줄어들어 그 수가 감소되고 있다. 양양 포매리의 백로 및 왜가리 번식지는 동해안의 최대 번식지로서의 가치가 크므로 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

An egret (white heron) lives widely in the tropical and temperate regions and in all areas in Korea except the highland in Baekdusan Mountain. It reproduces in Korea from early spring to late autumn, and it can be seen in streams, lakes, and tidelands. It reproduces mainly in a pine tree and a ginkgo tree. The waegari (heron) is the biggest bird in the white heron family, reproducing in all areas in Korea in summer. A small group of herons spend winter in the southern region and island region. It lives in a rice field, a stream, a coast, and a tideland and feeds on frogs, fish, and snakes. There are about 500 pine trees in the egret and Waegari habitat in Pomae-ri, Yangyang, and they are about 70-150 years old and 20-25 meters high. Egret and Waegari have reproduced on about 250 of those 500 pine trees. They have also built 3 nests each on the Big Cone Pine, black oak, and chestnut tree. The egret and Waegari habitat in Pomae-ri, Yangyang was the biggest breeding place in the east coast. Note, however, that their habitat is shrinking due to environmental pollution and their droppings. As a result, the number of white herons and Waegari is decreasing. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

白鹭广泛地分布在全球热带至温带的范围内,在我国除白头山以外的其他地区都有生存。也可见于江河·湖泊·滩涂等地,在我国的繁殖期为早春到晚秋,主要在松树、银杏树上筑巢繁殖。襄阳浦梅里白鹭与苍鹭繁殖地是东海岸最大的繁殖地,具有很高的价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

白鷺は熱帯から温帯に至る世界中に広く分布し、韓国では白頭山地域を除いた全地域で繁殖している。河川、湖、干潟などで見られ、春先から秋の終わりごろまで韓国で繁殖し、主に松や銀杏などに集団で繁殖する。襄陽郡浦梅里の白鷺及びアオサギの繁殖地は、東海岸最大の繁殖地としての価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。