명승 제37호

동해 무릉계곡 (東海 武陵溪谷)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 강원도 동해시
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

동해시 두타산과 청옥산을 배경으로한 약 4㎞에 달하는 계곡이다. 수 백명이 앉을 수 있는 너른 무릉반석과 호암소, 선녀탕, 장군바위, 쌍폭, 용추폭포 등 다양한 지형이 펼쳐져 ‘동해안 제일의 산수’라 할 정도로 자연경관이 아름답다. 무릉계곡 이름은 조선시대 삼척부사 김효원이 붙였다고 하며, 고려시대 동안거사 이승휴가 <제왕운기>를 저술하였다고 한다. 1,500여 평의 무릉반석에는 조선 4대 명필가인 봉래 양사언의 석각과 매월당 김시습을 비롯한 수많은 시인묵객들의 시가 새겨져 있어 이 곳이 옛 선비들의 풍류공간이자 수행처였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 바위가 갈라지며 생겨난 폭포와 기암절벽들이 독특하며, 특히 바위가 두 방향으로 갈라지며 생겨난 쌍폭과 동서 방향으로 갈라지며 생겨난 절벽에 따라 용추 소가 특이한 경관을 연출하고 있다. 이렇듯 무릉계곡은 화강암의 침식 및 퇴적을 보여주는 전형적인 지형을 보여 지질학적 가치 역시 매우 높다.

Mureunggyegok Valley in Donghae is known to have "the most beautiful landscapes on the east coast." The valley stretches some 4 kilometers, unfolding a colorful spectrum of river topography from Hoamso Spring to Yongchupokpo Falls with Dutasan Mountain and Cheongoksan Mountain as backdrop. Among the scenic highlights are Mureungbanseok Rock, a huge rock on which several hundred people can sit at a time, Seonnyeotang Potholes, Janggunbawi Rock, Ssangpok Falls, and Yongchupokpo Falls. During the Goryeo Dynasty, famous scholar-official Yi Seung-hyu (1224-1300) stayed here and wrote a book about Korean history titled Jewang ungi (Songs of Emperors and Kings). The valley was named by Kim Hyo-won (1542-1590), a magistrate of Samcheok during the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty. The enormous Mureungbanseok Rock measures approximately 5,000 square meters. It bears many inscriptions including a carving by Yang Sa-eon (1517-1584), one of the four greatest calligraphers of the early Joseon Dynasty, and poems by many scholars and writers including Kim Si-seup (1435-1493); hence the outstanding historical and cultural value of the valley as a popular resort and a place of spiritual cultivation for ancient scholars. The fantastic cliffs and rock formations along the valley were products of insulation. In particular, Ssangpok Falls was formed when joints crossed each other from different directions. Yongchupokpo Falls features unique scenery, with the lagoon formed along the cliffs resulting from joints occurring from east to west. The precipices and falls here are typical of eroded granite valley and sedimentary geology, contributing to the valley's prominent scientific value.

东海武陵溪谷以东海市头陀山与青玉山为背景,从虎岩沼开始延伸到龙湫瀑布的约4㎞的溪谷,将可同时容纳几百人坐立的宽阔武陵磐石、虎岩沼、仙女汤、将军岩、双瀑、龙湫瀑布等各种河川地形尽收眼底,景色优美,被誉为“东海岸第一山水”。明显的纹理等断裂形成了瀑布与奇岩绝壁,特别是双瀑由双向纹理交叉构成,龙湫则沿东西向纹理形成的绝壁呈的形状沼,演绎出了奇特的景观。武陵溪谷特有的断崖与瀑布等展现了典型的花岗岩溪谷的浸蚀与堆积地形,具有极高的学术价值。

「東海武陵渓谷」は東海市頭陀山と青玉山を背景に、虎岩沼から始まって龍湫滝がある所までの約4㎞に達する谷で、数百人が座れるほど広い武陵盤石と虎岩沼・仙女湯・将軍岩・双瀑・龍湫滝など多様な河川地形がスペクトルのように広がり、「東海岸第一の山水」とも言えるほど、自然景観の中の白眉である。滝及び奇岩絶壁は節理などの断裂によって形成されているが、特に双瀑は二つの方向の節理が交差して作られたものであり、龍湫は東西方向の節理で形成された崖に沿って沼が形成され、珍しい景観を演出しているなど、武陵渓谷に現れる断崖及び滝などは典型的な花崗岩渓谷の浸食及び堆積地形を現しているため、非常に高い学術的な価値を持っている名勝地である。