명승 제14호

영월 어라연 일원 (寧越魚羅淵一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 강원도 영월군
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 영***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

동강에 있는 어라연 지역은 하천지형이 다양하게 나타나며 감입곡류(하천이 흐르던 평야가 솟아올라 고원이 되어 하천이 더욱 깊어진 곳), 수직절벽과 협곡, 옛 물길(상·중·하선암), 소, 여울, 급류 등의 지형·하천 경관 및 하천, 암반, 산림지대 등으로 형성되어 있는 식생경관과 정선아리랑 등 문화적 요소가 어우러져 천혜의 아름다움을 형성하고 있는 곳이다.

식생은 더욱 다양한데 강바닥의 달뿌리풀과 엉겅퀴, 갈대, 패랭이, 쇠별꽃 등이 분포하고 강변에는 원추리, 홑왕원추리, 덩굴딸기가 대군락을 이루며, 갯버들, 키버들, 왕버들, 시무나무와 비술나무가 군락을 이루고고 있다. 산에는 소나무가 많으며 회양목 군락, 비술나무, 시무나무는 학술적 가치가 있으며, 암벽에는 돌단풍, 부처손 등이 있다. 또한 어름치, 수달, 황조롱이, 원앙 등 천연기념물과 비오리 등 야생동물의 집단서식지로서 파악되고 있어 명승으로서의 가치를 더해 주고 있다.

The Eorayeon district has varied riverine topography featuring incised meanders -- which are proof of uplift on the Korean peninsula – as well as weathered cliffs, gullies, old river channels, swamps, fords, and rapids that create beautiful riverside, rock, and forest sceneries. The vegetation and cultural factors (cited in the folk song Jeongseon Arirang) combine to create a beautiful repository for nature. The vegetation is diverse and complex. Riverbed vegetation includes the dominant plant species Phragmites japonica, thistles, common reeds, fringed pinks, and Stellaria aquatica; riverside forest vegetation consists of large areas of orange daylily, daylily, and Rubus oldhamii. Tree species include rosegold pussy willow, red leaf willow, David hemiptelea, and dwarf elm. The forests have a wide distribution of pine trees and academically important species such as Korean box tree, David hemiptelea, and dwarf elm. The rock bed vegetation consists of Mukdenia rossii and Selaginella. The area is also a habitat for wild animals that have been designated as Natural Monuments, including the spotted barbell, Eurasian otters, common kestrels, mandarin ducks, and mergansers, making it a place valuable for its beauty and as a natural habitat.

宁越鱼罗渊地区是东江的一部分,江河地形非常多样,见证了韩半岛构造运动(隆起)的嵌入曲流十分典型,由海蚀崖(鱼罗渊一带的竖直绝壁)、峡谷(鱼罗渊溪谷)、旧河道(上·中·下仙岩)、沼泽、险滩、急流等地形、河川景观与河流、岩石、山林地带等组成,是与旌善阿里郎等文化要素相融的美丽之处。河床上的日本爬苇是优势种,此外还分布着大蓟变种、芦苇、石竹、鹅肠草等;河畔林是江畔界限区域生长的金针菜、重瓣萱草、香莓形成大规模群落;木本植物由细柱柳、抱茎紫柳、腺柳、刺榆、白榆树等形成群落。山林植被中松树群落的分布率较高,有学术价值较高的植物群淮阳木群落地、白榆树、刺榆等,还有岩壁植被植物丹顶草、卷柏等。这里也是黑点鲤鱼、水獭、茶隼(一种鹰)、鸳鸯等天然纪念物与秋沙鸭等野生动物的集体栖息地,更加提高了其名胜价值。

東江の一部である寧越魚羅淵地域は、様々な河川地形があるが、そのうち朝鮮半島の構造運動(隆起)の証拠である嵌入曲流河川が典型的な形で現れており、河食崖(魚羅淵一帯の垂直絶壁)峡谷(魚羅淵渓谷)旧河道(上・中・下仙岩)沼、瀬、急流などの地形・河川景観及び河川・岩盤・森林地帯からなり、旌善アリランなどの文化的な要素が合わさった美しい所である。川底にはツルヨシが優先種であり、その他にアザミ・葦・セキチク・ウシハコベなどが分布し、河川周辺の林として川辺の境界部にはワスレグサ・ノカンゾウ・サナギイチゴが大群落をなし、木の種類としては、ネコヤナギ・アカメヤナギ・ハリゲヤキ、ノニレなどが群落を形成している。山林植生としては、松の群落が高い分布率を現しており、学術的価値の高い植物群としては、淮陽木の群落地及びノニレ・ハリゲヤキなどがあり、岩壁植生としてはタンチョウソウ・イワヒバなどがある。また、オルムチ・カワウソ・チョウゲンボウ・鴛鴦などの天然記念物とカワアイサなどの野生動物が集団で生息している所として知られ、名勝としての価値を一層高めている。