명승 제8호

옹진 백령도 두무진 (甕津 白翎島 두무진)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 인천광역시 옹진군
소유자(소유단체) 국***
관리자(관리단체) 옹***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

백령도는 남한의 서북단에 있으며 14번째로 큰 섬이다. 이 섬 북서쪽 포구가 두무진인데, “뾰족한 바위들이 많아 생긴 모양이 장군머리와 같은 형상을 이루고 있다”하여 붙여진 이름이다.

두무진에는 수억년동안 파도에 의해서 이루어진 병풍같이 깎아지른 듯한 해안절벽과 가지각색의 기암괴석이 솟아 있다. 30∼40m 높이 암벽에는 해국(海菊)이 자라고, 해안에는 염색식물인 도깨비고비·갯방풍·땅채송화·갯질경이가 있으며, 큰 바위 틈에서 범부채가 자란다. 코끼리바위, 장군바위, 신선대, 선대암, 형제바위 등 온갖 모양의 바위가 바다를 향해 늘어서 있어 전남 홍도의 기암과 부산 태종대를 합쳐 놓은 듯하다.

조선 광해군 때 이대기는『백령지』에서 선대바위를 “늙은 신의 마지막 작품”이라고 극찬했다 한다.

Baengnyeongdo Island, the fourteenth largest island of Korea, is located in the northernmost part of the West Sea. The name Baengnyeongdo means ‘a crane flying with outstretched white wings.’ There is a beautiful stretch of coast in Yeonhwa-ri, Baengnyeongdo Island known as the Dumunjin Coast. Dumunjin, which means ‘shaped like the head of a general,’ is made up of coastal cliffs that have been carved into windbreaks by tidal erosion, as well as an array of uniquely shaped rocks that have been weather beaten over many millions of years. Several rare species of indigenous flowers grow on the 30-40meter-high cliffs, including haeguk (Aster sphathulifolius). Some of the wild plants that grow there are used to make natural dye; the blackberry lilies that grow in the cracks of large rocks are particularly notable. Kokkiribawi Rock, Janggunbawi Rock, Sinseondae Cliff, Seondaeam Rock, and Hyeongjebawi Rock are among the various rocks dorted along the shoreline, and they are said to closely resemble those on Hongdo Island and Busan's Taejongdae Cliffs. Yi Dae-gi, who lived during the reign of King Gwanghaegun of the Joseon Dynasty, praised Seondaeam Rock in Baengnyeongji (Record of Baengnyeong), in which he wrote that it looked like the last masterpiece of an ancient god. Dumunjin Coast is so beautiful that some Koreans call it the “Haegeumgang of the West Sea.”

白翎岛位于西海的最北端,是韩国排名第14位的大岛。白翎岛西北侧的浦口称头武津,得名于“大量尖细的岩石很像将军的头部”。朝鲜光海君时期李大基看到仙台岩后在《白翎志》中极力称赞其为“老神仙的最后力作”。头武津非常美丽,有西海海金刚之誉。

白翎島は西海で最も北に位置し、韓国では14番目に大きな島である。この白翎島の北西側にある浦口は頭武津であるが、「尖った岩が多く、その形状が将軍の頭のようである」と言って付けられた名前である。朝鮮時代の光海君の時、李大期は『白翎誌』で仙垈岩を見て、「老いた神の最後の作品」と褒め称えたという。また、頭武津は西海の海金剛と呼ばれるほど美しい所である。