진주 평거동 고분군 (晋州 平居洞 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 경남 진주시 평거동 산44-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 진주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

진주시의 서쪽 석갑산 중턱에 있는 고려시대 무덤으로 주변에 삼국시대와 통일신라·고려시대의 무덤들이 널려 있다.

긴 사각형 모양의 봉분 아래에 사각형으로 갑석(기단의 맨 윗돌)을 돌렸다. 이와 비슷한 형식은 경주 구정리 무덤, 고려시대의 거창 둔마리 무덤 및 후기의 여러 무덤, 조선 초기의 명신들의 무덤에서 찾아볼 수 있는데 신라 이후 꾸준히 이어져온 전통형식이라 할 수 있다.

이 고려 무덤은 고려 중·후기 가족 공동무덤로 확인되었고, 돌에 무덤의 주인공 이름과 연대를 새겨 축조연대를 알 수 있는 진주지방 호족의 무덤으로 희귀한 자료이다.

※(진주평거동고려고분군 → 진주 평거동 고분군)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located on the southern slope of Seokgapsan Mountain, almost all of these tombs date back from the Goryeo Dynasty, whereas some of them can be traced to the Three Kingdoms Period and Unified Silla Period. The tombs consist of a long, square grave mound and the stone circle surrounding the mound. The steles, which follow the style for the typical tombs since the Silla Period like this stele, are also seen on the tombs in Gujeong-ri, tombs of Goryeo Dynasty in Dunma-ri of Geochang, other tombs made in the late Goryeo Dynasty, and tombs of renowned people of the early Joseon Dynasty. Among the tombs here, those made during the Goryeo Period are those of the powerful Jeong Family in Jinju during the mid- and late Goryeo Dynasty. These tombs are particularly important because their character and construction year could be discerned from the inscription.

是晋州市西侧石甲山半山腰上的高丽时代墓群,周边散布着三国时代与统一新罗·高丽时代的墓葬。该高丽墓已经确认是高丽中后期的家族共同墓葬,石头上刻有墓主人的名字与年代,由此可以准确了解筑造年代并可知是晋州地方豪族的墓葬,也是一处非常稀有的珍贵资料。

晋州平居洞高麗古墳群は、晋州市西側の石岬山中腹にある高麗時代の墓で、周りには三国時代と統一新羅・高麗時代の墓が散在している。この高麗墓は高麗中・後期の家族の共同墓として確認され、石に墓の主の名前と年代が刻まれているため、築造年代が分かる晋州地方豪族の墓として珍しい資料である。