양산 법기리 요지 (梁山 法基里 窯址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 산업생산 / 요업 / 도자기가마
소 재 지 경남 양산시 동면 법기리 산82번지
시 대 16세기
관리자(관리단체) 양산시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

오래 전부터 근처에 있는 창기마을의 이름을 붙인 ‘창기사발’을 만들던 가마터로 알려진 곳이며, 조선 중기인 16∼17세기경 지방에서 사용하던 백자를 만들던 곳이기도 하다. 마을 뒷산의 기슭에서 산 윗부분까지 가마터가 여러 곳이 남아있는데, 사적으로 지정된 이 곳은 사람들이 생활하는 집과 무덤들이 들어서면서 많이 훼손된 상태이다.

발견되는 그릇 조각들을 보면 마을 근처에 있는 가마터는 대체적으로 17세기의 것이고, 산 쪽에 있는 가마터는 대부분 16세기경의 것이다. 아마도 산 윗쪽에 가마를 먼저 만들기 시작하고, 이후에 점차 아래로 내려온 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 도자기의 형태는 대부분이 사발·대접·접시로, 만들어진 모양새가 거칠고 투박하여 좋은 질의 백자들은 아니었던 듯하다.

발견되는 백자들 가운데 굽의 형태나 백자의 질이 일반적인 다른 백자들과는 다른 종류가 보이는데, 이것은 일본의 주문을 받아 수출용으로 특별히 만들어진 찻잔으로 추정된다.

법기리 가마터는 한국과 일본의 도자기 교류역사를 연구하는데 매우 중요한 곳이다.

※(양산법기리도요지 → 양산 법기리 요지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Since a long time ago, this site has been known as the kiln site that have made “china bowl of Changgi” and is named after the neighboring village. During the middle period of the Joseon Dynasty, in the 16th and the 17th centuries, this was a place for making white porcelain in a local area. From the mountainside to the top, several kiln sites remain; among them, this site was designated as a historical relic but was damaged considerably because many houses and tombs had been built over time. Judging from the pieces of bowls, the kiln sites near the village were built around the 17th century, while those near the mountain, were most made around the 16th century. The ones in the upper part of the mountain may have been built first; and afterward, the kiln sites near the village were gradually made. The form of pottery was dishes, bowls, and china bowls, but they were rough and shapeless, and they did not seem to be of good quality. Judging from the fact there are another types of those differing in the form of foot and the quality with others, those seemed to be tea cups specially made for the exports to Japan. This kiln site holds an important position in the study of the interchange of porcelain between the Korea and the Japan.

是很久以前就开始烤制“昌基碗”的陶窑遗址,因碗器出自附近的昌基村,故得名昌基碗。法基里陶窑遗址也是在朝鲜中期16∼17世纪左右烤制在地方上流行的白瓷的地方。村后山山脚处至山顶有多处陶窑遗址,被指定为史迹,但随着民房与坟墓的进驻,已受到严重破坏。 从被出土的碗碎片来看,村庄附近的陶窑遗址大体上被建于17世纪,山上的陶窑遗址大部分被建于16世纪。据推测可能是在山上先建成了烤窑后逐渐移到山下。陶器大多为碗•大碟•碟子等,外观粗糙,看起来不像上等的白瓷。 出土的白瓷中有些形态与材质与其他白瓷有区别,据估计这些是为了出口日本而特别制作的茶杯。 法基里陶窑遗址在研究韩日陶器交流历史方面极为重要。

梁山法基里窯跡は、古くから近所にあった昌基村の名前が付けられた「昌基鉢」を作った窯跡として知られた所で、朝鮮中期の16~17世紀頃に地方で使った白磁を作った所でもある。村の裏山の麓から山の上部まで窯跡が多く残っているが、史跡に指定されたここは、人々が生活する家と墓が建てられため多く壊された状態である。発見された白磁のうち、糸底の形態や白磁の質が他の一般的な白磁とは異なる種類が見られるが、それは日本の注文を受けて輸出するために特別に作られた湯飲みと推定される。法基里陶窯址は韓国と日本の陶磁器交流の歴史を研究するにおいて非常に重要な所である。