경주 서악동 고분군 (慶州 西岳洞 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 경북 경주시 서악동 750번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

경주 서악동 무열왕릉 바로 뒷편의 구릉에 분포하는 4개의 대형 무덤을 가리킨다.

이곳의 무덤들은 경주분지의 대형 무덤과 비슷한 형태로 둥글게 흙을 쌓아올린 원형 봉토무덤이다. 아직 발굴조사가 이루어지지 않아 내부구조 시설은 확실히 알 수는 없다. 그러나 봉분이 거대한 점, 자연돌을 이용해 둘레돌을 두른 점 및 무열왕릉보다 높은 곳에 있는 점으로 보아 안에는 나무로 된 네모난 방을 만들고 그 위와 주변에 돌무더기를 쌓은 돌무지덧널무덤(적석목곽분) 형식으로 추측할 수 있다.

이들 무덤이 분포한 지형은 선도산에서 서남으로 뻗은 능선상에 있고, 뒷산과 동서의 계곡 건너에 있는 능선 등을 종합해 볼 때, 풍수지리사상의 영향하에 만들어졌음을 알 수 있다.

무덤의 주인에 대해 첫 번째 무덤은 법흥왕릉, 두 번째 무덤은 진흥왕릉, 세 번째 무덤은 진지왕릉, 네 번째 무덤은 문흥대왕릉 등으로 추정하기도 한다.

※(서악리고분군 → 경주 서악동 고분군)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

An ancient burial mound in Seoak-dong, Gyeongju shows four huge mounds on the hill behind the Tomb of King Muyeol in Seoak-dong. Tombs that looked similar to the large one in Gyeongju were round earthen mounds. The structure inside is not known since excavating work had not been done. Nonetheless, it was likely a stone mound with a square room inside, based on the fact that the main mound was large, and that the natural stone circle around the mounds was located higher than the tombs of King Muyeol. It seems to have been made based on the theory of divination and based on the topography, with the location being on the ridge of the southwest part of Seondosan Mountain and behind the hill and ridge across from the east and west bellies. The first one is estimated to be that of King Beopheung, the second one, that of King Jinheung, the third one, that of King Jinji, and the fourth one, that of King Munheung.

西岳里古坟群是指分布在庆州西岳洞武烈王陵后面丘陵上的四处大型墓葬。墓葬分布在从仙桃山向西南延伸的山脊上。后山与东西溪谷对面的山脊等,综合分析可知修建时考虑了风水地理的因素。关于坟墓的主人,推测第一座为法兴王陵,第二座为真兴王陵,第三座为真智王陵,第四座为文兴大王陵。

慶州西岳洞古墳群は、慶州西岳里武烈王陵のすぐ裏側の丘陵にある4基の大型墓のことである。これらの墓が分布している地形は仙桃山から西南側に伸びた稜線上にあり、裏山と東西の渓谷の向こうにある稜線などを総合してみた時、風水地理思想の影響のもとで築かれたことが分かる。墓の主人に関しては、最初の墓は法興王陵、2番目の墓は真興王陵、3番目の墓は真智王陵、4番目の墓は文興王陵などと推定したりもする。