김제군 관아와 향교 (金堤郡 官衙와 鄕校)
분 류 유적건조물
소 재 지 전북 김제시 교동 7-3번지 등 일원
관리자(관리단체) 김제시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

김제는 삼국시대 때부터 벼농사가 발달한 지역으로, 농업이 산업의 근간을 이루던 전근대 사회 동안 풍요를 누리던 지역이었다. 이에 따라 조선시대 동안 중요한 정치세력이 배출되지 않았음에도 군(郡)으로써 읍의 격이 비교적 높은 지역이었으며, 현존하는 관아 건물과 향교 건물들이 그에 따른 위계를 보여주고 있어 역사적·학술적 가치가 있다

김제 관아는 조선시대 당시의 건물(동헌, 내아, 피금각, 관리사로 부르는 건물 1채)이 다수 남아 있고. 향교는 대성전이 조선시대 건물이고, 명륜당과 문루인 만화루 등은 일제강점기와 해방 후에 다시 지은 것들이나 관아 및 향교 건축의 품격을 충분히 느낄 수 있을 만큼 잘 보존되어 있어서, 관아와 향교를 중심으로 지방 통치와 교화 기능을 담당하던 우리나라 읍치(邑治)의 면모를 파악할 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

관아 및 향교가 인접한 거리(관아의 동헌과 향교 사이의 거리 약 130m)에 함께 보존되고 있어 조선시대 행정기관과 교육기관을 연구하는데 중요한 자료이고, 관아의 동헌과 내아가 함께 남아 있는 매우 드문 예라는 점에서 그 보존가치가 매우 크다.

The government office of Gimje is very rare since the local Confucian school was located nearby, only about 130 meters away, indicating that the education of the people was an important part of public administration. Moreover, it is a rare example of the office building and inner quarters of the governor's residence preserved together. The existing government offices include the magistrate's office, inner quarters, pavilion named Pigeumgak, and management office. The Confucian school has Daeseongjeon Shrine, which was built during the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), and Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall and Manhwaru Pavilion rebuilt during the colonial period (1910-1945) and after the national liberation of 1945, respectively. All these buildings are well-preserved and are of historical and architectural value. Rice cultivation developed in the Gimje area from the Three Kingdoms Period (1st century BC - AD 7th century), contributing to its thriving agricultural industry during the pre-modern times. The prosperous economy empowered the local government, with the region producing no remarkable political forces throughout the Joseon Dynasty. The government offices and school exhibit the vestiges of their power.

金堤自三国时代起就是水稻栽培的发达地区,因此在以农业为主的近现代社会,这里生活较为富饶。因此在朝鲜时代金堤郡虽然没有出现过重要的政治势力,但作为郡,其地位很高,从现存的官衙与乡校建筑也可看出当年的辉煌,具有很高的历史•学术价值。官衙及乡校一起保存在相邻的街道(官衙的东轩与乡校之间的距离约为130米),为研究朝鲜时代的行政机关与教育机关提供了重要的资料。官衙的东轩和内衙同时留存下来的例子在我国也是极为罕见,具有很高的保存价值。

金堤は三国時代の時から稲作が発達した地域で、農業が産業の根幹をなした前近代時代には非常に豊かな地域であった。したがって、朝鮮時代には大きな政治勢力が輩出されなかったにもかかわらず、郡として邑の格が比較的高かった地域であり、現存する官庁と郷校の建物がそれに相応しい位階を示しており、高い歴史的・学術的な価値を持っている。官庁及び郷校が隣接した距離(官庁の東軒と郷校の間の距離は約130m)に一緒に保存されているため、朝鮮時代の行政機関と教育機関を研究するのに重要な資料になり、官庁の東軒と内衙が一緒に残っている非常に珍しい例という点からその保存価値は非常に大きい。