전주향교 (全州鄕校)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 향교
소 재 지 전북 전주시 완산구 교동 26-3번지 외
소유자(소유단체) (재)전라북도향교
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

향교는 유학교육과 인재양성을 위해 지방에 설립한 교육기관이다. 이 향교는 고려시대에 세웠다고 하는데 정확한 기록은 없다.

당시에는 조선 태조의 영정을 모신 경기전(사적 제339호) 근처에 있었으나, 향교에서 들려오는 소리가 시끄럽다하여 전주성 서쪽 황화대 아래로 옮겼다 한다. 지금 위치는 임진왜란과 정유재란을 겪은 뒤, 관찰사 장만이 옮긴 것이다.

현재 이 향교에는 여러 훌륭한 분들의 위패를 모신 대성전(전라북도유형문화재 제7호)을 비롯해 동무·서무, 계성사, 학생들을 가르치던 곳인 명륜당 등의 여러 건물이 있다. 대성전은 효종 4년(1653)이 고쳐 세웠는데, 이기발이 중건기를 남겼다. 이후 융희 원년(1907)에 군수 이중익이 다시 고쳤다. 규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸이다. 명륜당은 광무 8년(1904)에 군수 권직상이 고쳤다. 규모는 앞면 5칸·옆면 3칸의 규모이다.

우리의 옛 교육시설을 둘러 볼 수 있는 이곳은 갑오개혁 이후 신학제 실시에 따라 교육기능은 없어졌다. 그러나 봄·가을에 공자께 제사를 지내고 초하루·보름에는 향을 피우고 있다.

※(전주향교일원 → 전주향교)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Hyanggyo was an educational institute established in the rural countryside to teach Confucianism and to train talents. This Hyanggyo is said to have opened in the age of the Goryeo Dynasty, but no definite record remains. It was located near Gyeonggijeon Shrine (Historic Site No. 339) where the picture of the late King Taejo of the Goryeo Dynasty was at that time but was moved to another place down Hwanghwadae, west of Jeonjuseong Fortress due to the noise from the school. Provincial Governor Jang Man moved it again to the present location after two disasters stemming from the Japanese invasions. Several buildings remain inside this complex today, including the Dongmu and Seomu shrines, Gyeseongsa Shrine, Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall where the students were taught, and Daeseongjeon Shrine (Tangible Cultural Heritage No. 7 of Jeollabuk-do) where the memorial tablets of great national leaders were kept. Daeseongjeon Shrine was rebuilt in the 4th year of the reign of King Hyojong (1653), and Yi Gi-bal wrote a detailed record with regard to this construction work. Later, in the first year of the reign of Yunghui (1907), it was rebuilt by Yi Jung-ik, the county head, with three rooms in the main building and two rooms in the side building. The Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall was rebuilt by Gwon Jik-sang, the county head in the 8th year of the reign of King Gwangmu (1904), with five rooms in the main building and three in the side building. This school, from which the old educational facilities could be studied, lost its educational function due to the Government, which introduced the new school system after the Gabo Reform of 1894. Nonetheless, the memorial ceremony for Confucius is still held every spring and fall, including the ritual of burning incense every 1st and 15th of the month.

乡校是为儒学教育和培养人才而建的地方教育机关。据说该乡校修建于高丽时代,但没有准确记录。全州乡校是韩民族的古代教育设施,虽然在甲午改革后随着新学制的实施乡校失去了教育功能,但每年春秋两季都会在乡校内祭祀孔子,初一·十五则烧香祭拜。

郷校は儒学教育と人材養成のために地方に設立した教育機関で、この郷校は高麗時代に建てられたといわれているが、正確な記録はない。韓国の昔の教育施設について窺うことができる全州郷校は、甲午改革の後、新学制の実施によって教育機能は失った。しかし、春・秋に孔子に祭祀を行い、1日・15日には香を焚いている。

도면

더보기