청주 신봉동 고분군 (淸州 新鳳洞 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 충북 청주시 흥덕구 신봉동 산7번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 청주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

청주시내를 남동에서 북서쪽으로 가로질러 흐르는 무심천 서북쪽 기슭의 동쪽 비탈진 곳에 분포하고 있다.

107기의 고분이 조사되었는데 106기는 흙을 판 후 무덤을 쓴 널무덤(토광묘)이고, 1기는 널방과 널길을 가진 굴식돌방무덤(횡혈식석실분)이다. 널무덤은 야산 전체에 걸쳐 분포하며, 봉분은 거의 깎여 나가 남아있지 않다. 출토 유물로는 여러가지 토기류·옥과 같은 장신구류·철로 만든 칼이나 도끼같은 무기류·말갖춤(마구류)과 그 밖의 숟가락 등이 나왔다. 90-1호 널무덤에서는 갑옷이 출토되어 백제철갑의 실물을 볼 수 있어 주목되고 있다.

신봉동 고분군은 한 시기에 만들어진 것이 아니라 상당한 기간동안 만들어진 고분군으로, 대체로 4∼5세기경의 백제 고분군이라 할 수 있다.

신봉동은 백제의 동쪽 변방지역으로 다른 유적에서 볼 수 없는 마구류·무기류가 많이 출토되어, 백제사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다. 또한 돌방무덤은 서울지역의 백제 초의 것과 공주지역의 돌방무덤과 비교되는 자료로서 평가된다.

※(청주신봉동백제고분군 → 청주 신봉동 고분군)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This area is widely located in a place sloping to the east of the western foot of Musimcheon Stream, traversing the downtown area of Cheongju from south-east to north-west. A total of 107 tombs were researched, 106 tombs of which are pit tombs made after digging the ground; the remaining tomb is a stone chamber tomb with tunnel entrances. In the case of pit tombs, they are scattered over the whole hilly area, and the original round tomb mound almost disappeared. The excavated relics are as follows: earthen wares of various shapes and uses, ornaments like jade, weapons such as iron knife, ax, horse gear, etc., and spoons. Pit Tomb No. 90-1 in particular had an armor excavated; it is drawing attention because it is possible to see real iron armor in the Age of Baekje. Ancient tombs in Sinbong-dong were not built in a specific age but formed during a considerable period, generally corresponding to the tomb group in the 4th ~ 5th-century Baekje. The remains of Sinbong-dong are located on the eastern border of Baekje, and many weapons and horse gear that are impossible to see at other remains were excavated; thus serving as great sources of data for the research on Baekje history. Stone chamber tombs are deemed valuable materials in the comparison with the tombs in Seoul in the early Baekje period and those in Gongju.

古坟群分布在清州市内横贯东南至西北的无心川西北的东坡上。新凤洞古坟群不是同一个时期修建的古坟群,而是经历了相当长的时间形成,推测为4∼5世纪左右的百济古坟群。新凤洞曾为百济的东部边境地区,出土了大批其他遗址中所没有的马具类·武器类,为研究百济史提供了宝贵的资料。石室墓被评价为可与首尔地区百济初期的石室墓以及公州地区石室墓进行比较研究的资料。

清州市内を南東から北西側へと横切って無心川が流れ、その西北側の麓の東にある坂に分布している。新鳳洞百済古墳群は一つの時期に建てられたものではなく、相当な期間にわたって建てられた古墳群で、およそ4~5世紀頃の百済の古墳群であるといえる。新鳳洞は百済の東側にある辺境の地で、他の遺跡では見られない馬具類・武器類がたくさん出土され、百済史の研究に貴重な資料になっている。また、石室墳はソウル地域の百済初期のものと公州地域のものが比較される資料として評価されている。

도면

더보기