원주 법천사지 (原州 法泉寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 강원 원주시 부론면 법천리 629번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 원주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

이곳은 원주시 부론면 법천리에 위치한 법천사의 옛 터이다. 고려시대의 대표적인 법상종(法相宗) 사찰로, 고려 문종 때 국사(國師)였던 지광국사 해린(智光國師 海麟)이 젊은 시절 승려의 길로 들어선 곳이자 말년에 입적(入寂)한 곳이다. 지광국사는 당대의 제일가는 고승이자 나라의 정신적 지주로 큰 영향력을 행사했다.

법천사의 정확한 창건 연대는 알 수 없지만, 『고려사』, 『신증동국여지승람』, 『동문선』 등에 따르면, 통일신라시대에 세워져 고려시대에 이르러 크게 번창했다고 한다. 조선 초기에는 학자 유방선이 이곳에 머물며 제자를 가르쳤다고 하며, 한명회·서거정·권람 등이 그에게서 배웠다고 전한다. 홍길동전의 저자로 유명한 허균은 이곳을 방문한 뒤 『유원주법천사기』를 썼는데, 그 책에 따르면 법천사는 임진왜란 때 불에 타서 없어진 뒤 폐사(廢寺)되었다고 한다.

현재 법천사지에서 전하는 유물로는 지광국사탑비(국보제59호), 지광국사탑(국보제101호), 당간지주(강원도문화재자료제20호) 등이 있다. 법천사는 당시 유력한 종단 중 하나였던 법상종의 중심 사찰로, 고려시대의 뛰어난 석조미술 양식을 볼 수 있다는 점에서 매우 귀중한 유적이라고 할 수 있다.

* 국사(國師) : 나라의 스승이 될 만한 승려에게 내리던 칭호

* 입적(入寂) : 승려가 죽음

In records such as Goryeosa (History of the Goryeo Dynasty), Sinjeung dongguk yeoji seungnam (New Augmented Survey of the Geography of Korea), and Dongmunseon (Anthology of Korean Literature), Beopcheonsa was a mountain temple built in the late Silla period; it continued to be remodeled during the Goryeo Dynasty. It was a famous temple of the consciousness-only school of Buddhism (Beopsang Order), one of the two major schools of Buddhism at the time together with the Avatamsaka school (Hwaeom Order), flourishing under the leadership of monk Jeong Hyeon. State Preceptor Jigwang, with the patronage of the royal court, returned to Beopcheonsa upon retirement. The temple thrived but was totally destroyed during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The Stupa of State Preceptor Jigwang (National Treasure No.101), considered to be the finest stupa in Korea, and the Stele for State Preceptor Jigwang (National Treasure No. 59) were erected in Beopcheonsa by King Munjong. Later, the Japanese moved the stupa to Gyeongbokgung Palace, but the sites of the stupa and stele and flagpole supports remain. The four excavations from 2001 to 2004 revealed 19 building sites whose dates span the Unified Silla up to Joseon, 3 well sites, and remains of stone embankments, walls, and stairs as well as relics such as gilt-bronze standing Buddha and lotus pedestal including all kinds of roof tiles and ceramics. Thus, the temple site is important in the study of the history of Korean Buddhism.

《高丽史》、《新增东国舆地胜览》、《东文选》等文献中流传的法泉寺是新罗末期修建的山地伽蓝,高丽时代进行了大规模增建,尤其是与华严宗并称高丽时代两大宗团的法相宗高僧鼎贤当上主持后发展成了法相宗寺院,曾任国师的智光国师海麟在王室的庇护下隐退至法泉寺后曾经盛极一时,但在朝鲜壬辰倭乱时期被火全部烧毁。2001年至2004年分四次对其进行了试掘和正式挖掘调查,发现了统一新罗时代至朝鲜时代的不同时期的建筑址19栋与井址3处、石筑及围墙遗构、台阶址以及鎏金铜佛立像、莲花台石、各种瓦类及瓷器类等遗物,被评价为研究我国佛教史的重要遗址。

『高麗史』『新増東国輿地勝覧』『東文選』などの文献に伝わる法泉寺は、新羅末に山地伽藍として建立され、高麗時代に至っては大々的に重建された寺刹である。特に、華厳宗とともに高麗時代の両大宗派であった法相宗の高僧鄭賢が住職を勤めたため、法相宗の寺刹として繁栄し、国師であった智光国師解麟が王室の庇護のもとで法泉寺に隠居することによって大きく隆盛したが、朝鮮時代に入って壬辰倭乱の時に全部焼失した。2001年から2004年にわたって行われた4回にわたる試掘・発掘調査の結果、統一新羅時代から朝鮮時代にわたる多くの時期の建物の跡19棟と井戸の跡3ヶ所・石垣及び垣根の遺構・階段の跡をはじめ、金銅仏立像・蓮華台石・各種瓦類及び磁器類などの遺物が確認され、韓国仏教史の研究において貴重な遺跡として評価されている。