수원 화성행궁 (水原 華城行宮)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 궁궐
소 재 지 경기 수원시 팔달구 남창동 6-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 수원시

1789년(정조13) 수원읍을 화성시 안녕면 일대에서 팔달산 아래로 옮겨 오면서 관청으로 사용하기 위해 건립하였다. 왕이 수원에 내려오면 잠시 머무는 행궁으로도 사용되었다.

조선시대 행궁은 남한산성 행궁이나 북한산성 행궁, 온양 온천 행궁 등 여러 곳에 있었지만, 전국의 행궁 가운데 화성행궁은 규모에서나 격식에서 가장 돋보이는 곳이었다.

정조는 1789년 10월 아버지 사도세자의 묘소를 옛 수원부 읍치자리로 옮기고, 이듬해 2월부터 1800년 1월까지 모두 13차례 현륭원을 방문하였는데 이때마다 화성행궁에 머물렀다. 특히 1795년(정조19) 어머니인 헤경궁 홍씨의 회갑연을 화성행궁에서 치르면서 이름도 고치고 건물도 새롭게 지었다.

화성행궁은 1909년부터 수원 주민들을 위한 병원으로 쓰이면서 건물이 철거되어 낙남헌만 남아 있었다. 화성축성 200주년인 1996년부터 복원공사를 시작하여 2003년에 일반인에게 공개되었다.

※(화성행궁 → 수원 화성행궁)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This temporary palace is a valuable legacy of the political, military and sociocultural transition that occurred during the latter part of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910). In particular, it has historical significance as a bastion of the reform and public welfare policy implemented during the reign of King Jeongjo (r.1776-1800) based on the spirit of Silhak (Practical Learning). Jeongjo hosted a banquet here for the 60th birthday of his mother, Lady Hyegyeong, who had been widowed as a result of a court intrigue in her twenties. The palace is a central facility of Hwaseong Fortress, a UNESCO World Heritage site. In recent years, the palace has regained much of its original appearance as a result of numerous surveys, excavations and reconstruction works, and is now a cultural site of outstanding historical and academic value.

华城行宫是可以了解朝鲜后期政治、军事及社会文化变化的重要遗产,通过挖掘调查及复原整备事业再现了朝鲜时代的行宫面貌,被评价为具有历史•学术价值的文化遗址。华城行宫是正祖时代以实学精神为基础致力于为民改革的历史空间,又是为惠庆宫洪氏举办花甲寿宴、象征孝心的场所,现为世界文化遗产华城的核心。

水原華城行宮は朝鮮時代後期の政治・軍事・社会・文化の変化が分かる重要な遺産で、発掘調査及び復元整備作業を通じて、朝鮮時代の行宮の形が再現できるようになった重要な文化遺跡で、大きな歴史的・学術的価値を持っている。また、正祖時代の実学精神をもとにして国民のために改革を行おうとした歴史的な空間であり、また、恵慶宮洪氏の還暦の宴会を行った親孝行の象徴的な場所で、世界文化遺産である華城の中心となる所である。