거창 농산리 석조여래입상 (居昌 農山里 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경상남도 거창군
관리자(관리단체) 거창군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

거창 농산리의 낮은 야산 기슭에 있는 이 석불은 전형적인 통일신라시대 불상 양식을 따르고 있다. 입불상으로 자연석을 적당히 다듬어 윗면에 두 발을 새겨 놓은 1매의 대석과, 대석에 꽂아 세울 수 있도록 한 돌에 광배를 함께 조성한 불신 등 두 개의 돌로 구성되었다.

신체에 비하여 다소 머리부분이 큰데 얼굴이 부분적으로 손상되었지만 전체적으로 후덕한 느낌을 준다. 양어깨를 덮어 내린 통견(通肩)의 법의(法衣)는 가슴에서 U자형 옷주름을 이루다 잘록한 허리 부분으로부터 Y자형으로 갈라져 양 대퇴부에서 대칭적인 의문(衣紋)을 이루는 이른바 우전왕(優塡王, Udyana王)식 옷주름의 형태를 나타내고 있다. 이와 같은 형태는 통일신라 700년 전후 추정의 국립경주박물관 소장 사암제불입상(砂岩製佛立像)을 비롯하여 719년명 감산사상(甘山寺像), 730년~760년 경 추정의 경주 굴불사지 사면석불(堀佛寺址四面石佛) 남면 불입상 등 8세기 이후 상들에서 나타나는 양식적 특징으로 이 불상의 조성시기를 추정하게 해 준다.

두 발은 불신과 별도로 대석 위에 조각되어 있는데 마멸과 손상이 심하여 왼쪽 발가락 일부만 형태를 유지할 뿐이다. 우측 상단부가 깨어져 나간 광배는 불신과 한 돌로 이루어진 배 모양의 주형거신광(舟形擧身光)으로 어느 정도의 형태는 유지하고 있으나 화염문 등 구체적인 문양 표현은 알 수 없다.

비록 부분적인 파손이 있으나 이 불상은 야산의 구릉에서 원위치를 지키고 있는 귀중한 불상으로 규모가 비교적 크고 정제된 조각수법을 보여주고 있으며 비슷한 예가 많지 않은 점에서 가치가 있다.

This stone standing Buddha is located at the foot of a hill in Nongsan-ri, Geochang. It depicts the typical characteristics of Buddhist statues made during the Unified Silla Period. It is composed of two pieces of stone: one large piece on which are carved the figure’s two feet, and a second piece that sits on top of it and on which are carved the body and the mandorla of the Buddha. The face is large relative to the body, and although parts of it have been damaged, it displays a virtuous look. The figure is wearing a tonggyeon, a robe that covers both the shoulders, the folds of which are arranged in the King Udyana style, i.e. they form a U-shape at the chest and then part at the slender waist in a Y-shape, flowing down over both thighs in bilateral symmetry. These characteristics are also found in stone Buddhas produced after the 8th century, such as the Sandstone Standing Buddha (a property of Gyeongju National Museum) presumed to have been made around the year 700 during the Unified Silla Period; the Stone Standing Buddha at Gamsansa Temple dated around 719; and the Stone Standing Buddha on the southern side of the Four Stone Buddhas at the Gulbulsa Temple Site in Gyeongju, which are presumed to have been made around 730-760. This suggests that this particular Stone Standing Buddha in Nongsan-ri was also made around that time. The figure’s two feet are carved on a stone, which is separate from the body stone, and the damage and abrasion are so severe that only the shapes of the toes of the left foot partially remain. The large boat-shaped mandorla surrounding the body and head retains most of its original shape apart from the top right section, which has been broken off, but the flame designs are not distinguishable. Although partially damaged, this stone standing Buddha is an invaluable piece of work in that it remains in its original location and is a rather large and rare example of its kind, as well as exhibiting sophisticated carving skills.

此石佛位于居昌农山里低矮野山山脚下,沿袭了统一新罗时代佛像的典型样式。此立佛像适当打磨天然石制成,上面有一块刻有双脚的巨石,巨石上插有一块竖起的石头并雕刻成光背,佛身等由两块石头构成。尽管局部破损,却是在野山丘陵上坚守原本位置的珍贵佛像,体积较大、展现了精湛的雕刻手法,类似作品不多见,具有重要价值。

居昌農山里の低い山麓にあるこの石仏は、典型的な統一新羅時代の仏像様式に従っている。立仏像で自然石を適当に削り、上面に二足を彫った1枚の台石と、台石に刺して立てることができるように、一つの石に光背を一緒に造成した仏身などの二つの石で構成されている。部分的な破損はあるが、この仏像は山の丘陵に元の位置を維持している貴重な仏像で、規模が比較的大きくて、精製された彫刻手法を見せている。さらに、類例が少ない点にも価値がある。