창녕 관룡사 석조여래좌상 (昌寧 觀龍寺 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상남도 창녕군
시 대 신라
소유자(소유단체) 관***
관리자(관리단체) 관***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

신라시대 8대 사찰 중 하나였던 관룡사의 약사전에 모셔져 있는 불상이다. 표현기법에 있어 절의 서쪽 계곡에 있는 통일신라시대의 창녕 관룡사 용선대 석조여래좌상(보물 제295호)을 본떠 만든 것으로 보인다.

머리에는 큼직하게 표현된 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 있고 이마 위쪽으로 반달 모양이 표현되어 고려시대 불상의 머리 형식을 따르고 있음을 알 수 있다. 귀는 길게 늘어져 어깨까지 내려오고, 목에 있어야 할 3개의 주름은 가슴 윗부분에 표현되고 있다. 옷은 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입고 있으며, 옷주름은 얕은 선을 이용해 형식적으로 표현하였다. 겉옷 안에는 두 가닥의 접힌 옷자락이 역시 도식적으로 나타나고 있다. 오른손은 왼발 위에, 왼손은 오른발 위에 놓여 있는 독특한 손모양이며 왼손 위에는 약그릇이 놓여 있었던 것으로 보인다. 불상이 앉아 있는 대좌(臺座)는 상·중·하대를 모두 갖추고 있는데, 연속된 거북이 등모양으로 연꽃을 표현하고 있는 상대가 특이하다.

머리에 표현된 반달 모양과 형식화된 세부표현 기법 등에서 용선대 석조여래좌상을 고려시대에 이 지방의 장인이 본떠 만든 것으로 보인다.

This stone seated Buddha is enshrined in the Yaksajeon Hall of Gwallyongsa Temple, which is one of the eight major temples of the Silla Dynasty. It seems to have been modeled after the Stone Seated Buddha at Yongseondae Cliff of Gwallyongsa Temple, Changnyeong (Treasure No. 295) of the Unified Silla Period, located in a valley to the west of the temple. A large usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) can be seen on top of Buddha’s head, and on the upper part of the forehead is a half-moon pattern, a feature commonly found in Buddha statues made during the Goryeo Dynasty. The Buddha’s ears are elongated, extending to the shoulders, and the samdo, i.e. the three wrinkles usually seen on the neck, can here be seen on the upper side of the chest. The Buddha’s beobui (sacerdotal robe), drapes over both shoulders and its folds are expressed formally in thin lines, as are the folded low ends of the clothes inside the outer garment. The Buddha’s right hand is placed on the left foot, while its left hand rests on the right foot, and it appears that a medicine bowl would have been placed on top of the left hand. The pedestal of the statue has the complete structure consisting of top, middle, and lower parts. The top part, in particular, is engraved with lotus flowers using the consecutive patterns of a turtle’s back. Judging from the half-moon pattern on the forehead and details of the formal expression, it is possible that this Buddha was made during the Goryeo Dynasty by a local artisan who modeled it after the Stone Seated Buddha at Yongseondae Cliff of Gwallyongsa Temple, Changnyeong (Treasure No. 295).

是供奉在新罗时代八大寺之一的观龙寺药师殿内的佛像,从表现手法来看,推测是仿照位于寺庙西边溪谷的统一新罗时代龙船台石造如来坐像(第295号宝物)制成的。从佛首上方的弯月和形式化的细节手法等来看,推测是高丽时代此地工匠仿照龙船台石造如来坐像制成的。

新羅時代8大寺院の一つであった観龍寺の薬師殿に安置されている仏像である。表現技法においては、寺の西側の渓谷にある統一新羅時代の龍船台石造如来坐像(宝物第295号)を模して造られたものと思われる。頭に表現された半月模様と形式化された細部表現技法などから、龍船台石造如来坐像をこの地方の職人が模して高麗時代に造ったものと思われる。