밀양 만어사 삼층석탑 (密陽 萬魚寺 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1968.12.19
소 재 지 경남 밀양시 삼랑진읍 만어로 776, 만어사 (용전리)
소유자(소유단체) 만어사
관리자(관리단체) 만어사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

지금의 절이 자리한 위치와는 떨어져 있으나 석탑의 뒤편에 건물터로 보이는 널찍한 대지가 있어 이곳이 본래의 법당터로 여겨진다. 따라서 이 석탑도 지금의 위치가 원래 세워져 있었던 자리로 추정된다.

1단의 기단(基壇) 위에 올려진 3층 석탑으로, 탑신(塔身)은 몸돌과 지붕돌이 모두 한 돌로 구성되어 있다. 몸돌 모서리에는 기둥 모양이 새겨져 있고, 지붕돌 밑면의 받침은 3단이다. 탑의 머리장식에는 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식)가 얹혀 있으나 후에 보충한 것으로 보인다.

현재 탑의 바닥돌이 드러나 있고 지붕돌이 약간 파손된 상태이지만, 전체적으로 안정감이 있어 정돈된 모습을 보이는 뛰어난 작품이다. 일부에서 퇴화된 자취가 엿보이지만 각 부의 구조와 수법으로 보아 고려 중기에 만들어진 작품으로 추정된다.

This is a typical pagoda with the three-story main body supported by a single-layer stylobate. It is located far from the present site of Maneosa Temple, but the wide ground behind the pagoda seems to have been the site of the Buddhist sanctuary. Thus, the pagoda’s original position is believed to be the current location. The main body consists of core stones and roof stones each hewn from a single stone. All corners of the core stones are engraved with pillar patterns. The roof stones have three-tier cornices. Of the upper part of the pagoda, the finial, which is Boju (decoration resembling a lotus bud), is placed on top but seems to have been added at a later time. Although the foundation stone of the pagoda is revealed, and the roof stones are slightly damaged, the pagoda exudes stability with the well-arranged structure. The pagoda is assumed to have been built during the mid-Goryeo Dynasty judging from the structure and style of each part, although some parts appear to have traces of degeneration.

此塔距离如今的寺院较远,推测石塔后面的宽阔建筑址地面是原本的法堂址,此塔原本也位于现在的位置上。如今石塔的底板已暴露在外,屋顶石也略有破损,但整体上是一部平稳整齐的杰作。局部显示出有所退化的痕迹,从各部分的结构和手法看来,推测创作于高丽中期。

現在の寺が位置した所とは離れているが、石塔の裏側に建物の跡であったと思われる広い大地があり、ここが本来の法堂址であったと思われる。この石塔も現在の位置が、元々立っていた位置であろうと推定される。現在塔の台石が現われており、屋蓋石がやや破損された状態ではあるが、全体的に安定感があり、整頓された姿を見せている優れた作品である。一部からは退化した跡が窺えるが、各部の構造と手法から見て、高麗中期に造られた作品と推定される。

도면

더보기