거창 양평리 석조여래입상 (居昌 陽平里 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경상남도 거창군
관리자(관리단체) 거창군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 불상이 서 있는 부근에 금양사(金陽寺) 혹은 노혜사(老惠寺)라고 부르는 절이 있었다고 전해진다. 불상의 주위에 주춧돌이 남아 있고, 불상 앞에 석등 재료가 흩어져 있는 것으로 보아 이 일대에 사찰이 있었음이 분명하다.

전체 높이 3.7m의 거대한 석조상으로 따로 마련된 연꽃무늬 대좌(臺座) 위에 서 있는 형태이다. 머리 위에 얹어 놓은 모자 모양의 천개(天蓋)는 근래에 만들어진 것이다.

머리는 신체에 비해 크며 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓은 모습이다. 얼굴은 둥글고 원만하며 눈·코·입 또한 솜씨있게 처리되어 있다. 신체의 굴곡이 충실히 드러났으며, 날씬하면서도 우아한 아름다움이 남아 있다. 얇게 걸치고 있는 옷자락에는 U자형의 옷주름이 흐르다가 두 다리에서 긴 타원형을 그린다. 오른손은 내려 옷자락을 잡았고, 왼손은 배에 대어 검지 손가락만 펴고 있다. 두 팔은 몸에 붙어 있어 조금은 부자연스러워 보인다. 발밑에는 대좌에 꽂기 위해 만들었을 뾰족한 촉(觸)이 나와 있는데, 대좌는 지금 윗부분만 보이며 연꽃무늬가 조각되어 있다.

원통형의 신체, 굴곡진 허리와 두 다리 등에 양감이 잘 표현된 통일신라 후기의 우수한 불상이다. 원형으로 솜씨있게 처리된 얼굴을 제외하고는 긴장미가 줄어들었지만 대체적으로 세련미가 드러나는 작품이다.

It was believed that there was once a Geumyangsa or Nohyesa Temple in the vicinity of this statue. Judging by the remains of cornerstones around the statue, and stone material used for constructing lanterns in front of it, there is a high possibility that there was indeed a temple in the area. This statue, 3.7 meters in height, is made of stone and stands on a separately made pedestal with lotus flower patterns carved on it. The hat-shaped coffin lid was made recently. The head is relatively large compared to the body, and the hair is curly nabal style (i.e. twirled up and around in a seashell-shaped fashion). The face is round and smooth, with the eyes, nose and mouth all carved in exquisite detail. The ears have been elongated and there are samdo, i.e. the three wrinkles on the neck. The chest is not that dignified, but the curves of the body are shown substantially, and it has a slim and stylish beauty. The thin clothing revealing the shape of the body flows in 'U' patterns and creates a long oval around the legs. The right hand is lowered and is holding the hem of the clothing while the left hand is held to the stomach and points the index finger. Both arms are held close to the body, which is rather awkward. Beneath the feet are sharp stakes which were supposed to be attached to the pedestal, but only the top of the pedestal, with lotus flower patterns carved on it, is visible. This cylindrical body of the statue, the curved waist, and the legs give a sense of volume. It is a good example of the work of the late Unified Silla Period. Except for the face, which is a cleverly made cylinder, the rest of the body lacks tenseness but has a general refined feeling. It is considered one of the best pieces of art from the era.

据说此佛像附近曾有一座名为金阳寺或老惠寺的寺庙。从佛像周围留存有础石、前面散布有石灯材料的情况可知这一带曾是一座寺院。圆筒形的佛身、形成曲线的腰部和两腿等展现了充分的量感,是统一新罗后期的优秀佛像。除面部以精巧手艺处理成圆形之外,整体的紧张感略有缩减,整体上仍不失为一部展现凝练之美的作品。

この仏像が建てられている付近に、金陽寺或いは老惠寺と呼ばれる寺があったと伝えられている。仏像の周囲に礎石が残っており、仏像の前に石灯籠の材料が散らばっていることから、この一帯に寺院があったことは明らかである。円筒形の身体、屈曲した腰や二本の脚などにボリューム感が上手く表現された、統一新羅後期の優れた仏像である。優れた手法で円形に処理された顔を除いては、緊張感は薄い方であるが、全体的に洗練味の溢れる作品である。

도면