밀양 소태리 오층석탑 (密陽 小台里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 밀양시 청도면 소태리 1138-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 밀양시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 석탑이 세워졌던 절은 조선 숙종 때 폐사되었다고 하며, 절 이름도 확실한 근거가 없어 천주사(天柱寺)·죽암사(竹巖寺) 등으로 전해지고 있다. 단층의 기단 위에 5층의 탑신을 올린 형태로, 기단(基亶) 구성의 형식이 독특하고 탑신(塔身)에서도 특색이 있는 모습을 보이고 있다.

기단은 1단이면서도 4장의 긴 돌로 구성되었으며, 각 면에는 안상(眼象)을 2구씩 새겼다. 윗면 중앙에는 별도의 돌을 얹어 탑신 괴임을 3단으로 조성하였는데, 그 윗면이 지붕돌처럼 경사져 있다.

탑신은 1층 몸돌을 제외하고는 몸돌·지붕돌이 각각 하나의 돌로 이루어져 있다. 1층 몸돌은 각 모서리에 두툼한 기둥 모양을 새겼으며, 높이가 매우 높다. 이에 비해 2층 이상의 몸돌은 높이도 크게 줄고 기둥조각도 훨씬 좁아졌다.

지붕돌은 처마끝이 위로 들린 정도가 경쾌하고 밑면에는 3단의 받침을 두었다. 네 귀퉁이에는 독특하게도 작은 연꽃무늬 조각이 있으며 그 가운데에는 방울장식을 달았던 듯한 큼직한 구멍이 있다. 탑의 머리에는 장식을 받치는 노반(露盤)과 철로 만든 기둥의 한 끝만이 남아 있다.

1919년 탑머리에서 고려 예종 4년(1109)이라 기록되어 있는 「당탑조성기」가 발견된 바 있어 탑의 조성연대를 알 수 있다.

The temple to which this stone pagoda belonged was ruined in the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty, and did not have a clear name, just being called Cheonjusa or Jugamsa Temple. The five-story pagoda stands on a unique single story stylobate consisting of four long stones, with two indented sculptures of symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes engraved on each side. The two-story base of the pagoda lies on the sylobate in the middle of the upper part, and is sloped like a roof stone. Except for the main stone in the first story, the main stones and roof stones in the body of pagoda are each made of a single stone. The main stone of the first story is very high with grand pillar sculptures engraved on each edge. Meanwhile, the main stones from the second floor up are far lower, with narrower pillar sculptures. An unusual feature is the small lotus design sculpture on each edge of each story, and it is interesting that there is a large hole in the middle of the sculpture as if there were once bells hanging. The edges of the roof stone eaves curve elegantly upwards, giving the pagoda a buoyant look. At the top only the final base and one edge of an iron pillar remain. The record on the construction of the pagoda was found in 1919 at the top of the pagoda, saying the fourth year of the reign of King Yejong (1109) of the Goryeo Dynasty, from which it can be guessed when this pagoda was constructed.

此塔原本所在的寺庙在朝鲜肃宗时期成为废寺,寺名也无确切记录,据传寺名为天柱寺、竹岩寺等。采用了在单层基坛上面建有五层塔身的形式,基坛构成形式独特,塔身也极具特色。1919年在塔首发现了记载有高丽睿宗4年(1109)修建的«堂塔造成记»,由此获知此塔的建造年代。

この石塔が建てられていた寺は、朝鮮粛宗の時閉鎖されたと言われ、寺名も正確な根拠はないが、天柱寺・竹岩寺などと伝えられている。一層の基壇の上に五重の塔身を乗せた形で、基壇の構成が独特で、塔身にも特徴が見られる。1919年に塔頭から高麗睿宗4年(1109)と記録されている「堂塔造成記」が発見されており、塔の造成年代が明らかになった。