함양 승안사지 삼층석탑 (咸陽 昇安寺址 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 함양군 수동면 우명리 263번지
관리자(관리단체) 함양군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

승안사터에 서 있는 고려시대의 탑이다. 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로, 통일신라의 양식을 따르면서도 곳곳에 고려 특유의 수법을 보여주고 있다.

기단의 각 면에는 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양을 새겨 두었는데, 위층 기단에는 부처, 보살, 비천(飛天) 등의 모습을 새겨두었다. 또한 위층 기단의 맨 윗돌에는 연꽃조각을 새겨 둘러 놓았는데, 이러한 장식은 보기 드문 모습이다.

탑신은 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 이루고 있다. 2층부터는 몸돌의 크기가 눈에 띄게 줄어들고 있는데, 1층의 몸돌에는 각 면마다 사천왕상(四天王像)을 조각하여 놓았다. 지붕돌은 몸돌에 비해 넓고, 밑면에 4단의 받침을 두었다. 지붕의 경사는 급하고, 처마는 수평을 이루며 네 귀퉁이가 거의 들려있지 않아 둔중해 보인다. 탑의 꼭대기에는 노반(露盤:머리장식받침) 위에 복발(覆鉢:엎어놓은 그릇모양의 장식)과 앙화(仰花:솟은 연꽃모양의 장식)가 남아있다.

대체로 통일신라 석탑의 기본을 잘 따르고 있다. 기단과 탑신의 비례가 균형을 잃어 잘 다듬은 작품이라고는 할 수 없으나, 곳곳에 나타나는 특수한 양식이나 장식에 많은 힘을 기울인 흔적 등 고려 전기의 특색을 보여주고 있다.

이 탑은 원래의 위치에서 두 번 옮겨졌는데, 1962년 탑을 옮길 당시 1층 몸돌에서 발견된 사리장치를 통해 처음 탑을 옮겨 세운 시기가 조선 성종 25년(1494)인 것을 짐작할 수 있다.

This pagoda built in the Goryeo Dynasty is located in the Seungansa Temple site. There are no detailed records of the Seungansa Temple. The pagoda was not placed in the original location when it was rebuilt. This three-story pagoda on a two-tiered pedestal, displays the unique style of the Goryeo Dynasty and yet follows the design of pagodas made in the Silla period. Column patterns are engraved on the corner and center of each side of pedestal, while the upper part is engraved with the Buddha, Bodhisattva and 'flying deities' between columns. The capstone of the upper part, engraved with a lotus pattern facing the ground is very rare in pagodas like this one. The pagoda's main body contains the sarira of Buddha and Buddhist scripture. Both the main body and the capstone are made of a single stone. The body narrows from the second tier up, and the Four Guardian Kings are engraved on each side of the main stone on the first tier. The capstone is disproportionately large for the main body, while its base consisted of four stairs. The rooflines are sharply cut, while the eaves are leveled. The corners of eaves are curved upward, adding grandeur to the pagoda. The finial in the shape of a over-turned bowl is placed to support the capstone. A damaged lotus pattern remains on the top of the pagoda. The patterns still remaining on the head of the pagoda indicate that the flower and leaf patterns faced upward. As a whole, this pagoda follows the typical style of the Unified Silla Era, except the imperfect pedestal and simpler design of the main body. It also shows the unique features of pagodas made during the Goryeo Dynasty, with emphasis on making a pagoda highly decorative and unique. However, the pedestal and the main body are disproportionate to each other. It was originally built and moved in 1494 (the 25th year of the reign of King Seongjong of Joseon), judging from the Buddha’s sarira in the main stone. The stone was discovered in 1962, when it was moved to the current location.

位于升安寺址内的高丽时期石塔。采用了在两层基坛上面建造三层塔身的形式,遵循了统一新罗的样式,又在各处展现了高丽特有的手法。此塔从原址迁移过两次,1962年迁塔过程中在一层塔身石处发现了舍利装置,由此推测首次迁塔时期为朝鲜成宗25年(1494)。

昇安寺址に立っている高麗時代の塔である。二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた姿で、統一新羅の様式に沿っていながら、至る所に高麗時代特有の手法が表れている。この塔は元の位置から2回移り、1962年塔を移動させる時に一重目の軸部から発見された舎利荘厳具を通して、はじめて塔を移し建てた時期が朝鮮成宗25年(1494)であったことが確認できた。