합천 해인사 석조여래입상 (陜川 海印寺 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경상남도 합천군
소유자(소유단체) 해***
관리자(관리단체) 해***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

해인사에 모셔져 있는 이 석불입상은 광배(光背)와 대좌(臺座)가 없어졌을 뿐 아니라, 목이 절단되고 어깨와 두 팔이 모두 깨졌으며 발도 없어졌다.

민머리에는 작은 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 있고, 얼굴은 긴 타원형으로 많이 닳고 손상되었다. 머리에 비하여 왜소해진 몸은 굴곡이 거의 드러나지 않아서 마치 돌기둥 같은 느낌이 든다. 좁아지고 각진 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷은 양쪽에서 비스듬히 흐른 선이 중심에서 만나 날카로운 V자형을 이루다가, 허리 부근에서 U자형으로 바뀌어 두 다리 사이로 흐르고 있다. 오른손은 팔꿈치를 꺾어 가슴 앞으로 들었고, 왼손은 내렸는데 두 팔은 몸에 바짝 붙어 있는 모습이다.

이 불상은 신체 비례의 불균형, 평면적이고 형식화된 옷주름 등에서 통일신라 후기의 불상양식을 보여주는 작품이다.

This Standing Stone Buddha of the Haeinsa Temple is without its original features, such mandorla, pedestal, neck, arms and feet, which were broken off from the torso. The usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom), shaped like a topknot on the baldhead, is relatively small. The face is in a long oval shape including the hair, but it is also worn out and damaged. The body, which is disproportionately small, looks like a stone pillar with hardly any curves. The right arm is bent at the elbow with the hand held to the chest. The left hand is held down and both arms are attached to the body. The robe covering the narrow square shoulders hangs down from the shoulders at an angle to shape a sharp 'V' that changes into a 'U' at the waist, flowing in between the legs. With a disproportionate body and simple formal robe, this is an important piece showing the style of Buddhist statues during the late Unified Silla period.

是供奉于海印寺的石佛立像,光背和台座已消失、颈部也已折断、肩膀和两只手臂全部破碎、足部也不见踪影。从这尊佛像身体比例不谐调、平面性和形式化的衣褶等特征看来,推测是体现了统一新罗后期佛像样式的作品。

海印寺に安置されているこの石造立像は、光背と台座がなくなっているだけでなく、首が切断され、肩と両腕が全部割れており、足もなくなっている。この仏像は身体比例の不均衡さ、平面的で形式化された衣のひだなど、統一新羅後期の仏像様式が見られる作品である。