함안 대산리 석조삼존상 (咸安 大山里 石造三尊像)
소 재 지 경상남도 함안군
관리자(관리단체) 함안군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대사(大寺)골로 불리는 마을앞에 3구의 불상이 남아 있어서 하나의 석불군을 이루고 있다.

좌우 측면의 불상은 다른 불상의 협시보살로 만들어졌을 것으로 추정되는데 2구의 보살입상은 손모양만 다를 뿐 조각수법이 거의 비슷하다. 머리에는 두건 같은 높은 관을 쓰고 있으며 길쭉한 얼굴에 눈·코· 입이 평판적으로 표현되었다. 우리나라 고유의 한복같은 옷을 입고 있는데, 두껍고 무거운 느낌이다. 어깨의 매듭과 양 무릎에서 시작된 타원형의 옷주름은 불상의 가장 큰 특징이다. 이런 표현들은 고려시대 지방화된 불상양식에서 보여지는 석조보살상들의 특징이다. 대좌(臺座)는 상대·하대로 나누어지는 2단으로 되어 있으며 연꽃이 새겨져 있다. 그 아래 8각의 단에는 각 면마다 귀꽃을 표현해 놓아 통일신라 초기 양식을 계승한 것으로 보인다.

두 보살입상 사이의 중간에 놓인 머리가 없는 좌불상은 온몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배(光背)의 양식으로 보아 고려시대의 불상임을 확인할 수 있다.

This trio of stone Buddha statues is situated at the temple site in front of a village called Daesagol. The two standing Bodhisattva statues, attendants flanking the principal Buddha statue, are similar in form and style, except for their hands. They are wearing tall hood-like crowns and thick, heavy clothes that look like traditional Korean costumes (hanbok), and have long oval faces with flat features including eyes, nose, and lips. The knots on the shoulders and the oval-shaped folds starting from each knee are typical characteristics of Bodhisattva statues made during the Goryeo Period. Their pedestals consist of an upper and lower tier, and are engraved with lotus flowers. The octagonal platforms beneath them are also adorned with flower patterns. It is assumed that this design was inherited from early Unified Silla. The composition of a headless sitting Buddha statue placed between and a little behind two standing Bodhisattva statues is evidently a work of the Goryeo Period, given the quality of the stone work and the artistry of the mandorla (Buddhist halo of light), which gives shape to the light radiating from the Buddha’s entire body.

名为大寺谷的村庄前面的寺址里保存有三尊佛像,构成了一个石佛群。两尊菩萨像之间稍微靠后的坐佛没有佛首,从其光背的石质和样式来看,确定为高丽时代的一尊佛像。

大師コルと呼ばれる村の前の寺址には三体の仏像が残っており、一つの石仏郡を成している。二つの菩薩立像の間のやや後方に置かれた頭のない座仏像は、体中から放つ光が形象化された光背の石質と様式から見て、高麗時代の仏像であることが確認できる。